Reply to topic

How to disable Nepomuk and Akonadi?

idyllic
Registered Member
Posts
9
Karma
0
OS

How to disable Nepomuk and Akonadi?

Tue Jun 29, 2010 6:00 am
Greetings,

Is there a way to disable Nepomuk and Akonadi from loading?

Things that I have tried
- Disabling through System Settings - Desktop Search
- Set false to start/autostart/autostart-condition for *.desktop in /usr/share/autostart
- Manual check the config rc file in my .kde/share/apps & config
- Don't use Kontact or PIM suit at all.

But it still starts up whenever I login to desktop.

KDE SC 4.4.90 (4.5 RC1) - Kubuntu

Regards,

Last edited by idyllic on Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar ivan
KDE Developer
Posts
771
Karma
13
OS
Akonadi will not start unless an application that uses it is started. If it does, it is a bug.

Nepomuk is required for a lot of things in KDE SC to work properly.


Image
idyllic
Registered Member
Posts
9
Karma
0
OS
Thanks for your reply,

Is there a way to trace which program start Akonadi and Nepomuk?

If there are further information needed, I am happy to provide.

I would beg to differ that Nepomuk is required for lots of things in KDE SC to work. I don't use desktop search and the like. I killed -9 them both when I see them hovering in my processes. And I didn't any crashes/performance degrade whatsoever.

Cheers,
User avatar ivan
KDE Developer
Posts
771
Karma
13
OS
I don't know how many times this needs to be said, but here it goes again:

Nepomuk =/= desktop search

Nepomuk does provide desktop search (via Strigi) amongst other things. Desktop search can be disabled.

As I said, it is required for things to work properly - and with every version of KDE SC, more things will need it.

--

As for which program starts akonadi, you'd better ask on #kontact channel on IRC how to detect that, or post here the list of processes you're running.


Image
idyllic
Registered Member
Posts
9
Karma
0
OS
I appreciate your answer alot. Pardon my ignorance though. That pretty explains much why they are default no matter what now. Point taken and thank you very much :)
User avatar annew
Manager
Posts
1155
Karma
11
OS
As Ivan says, something must be starting it if Akonadi is running. I'd start by looking at the system tray. Do you use the reminder daemon? Is there anything else in there (or otherwise autostarting) that keeps an index or database? You can either list all running processes on your newly booted system, or hunt through your configuration files and logs for things that might be using Akonadi. Incidentally, it is FUD that Akonadi heavily uses resources. Anyone having resource trouble would be advised to stop Strigi, but not Akonadi.


annew, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct and a KDE user since 2002.
Join us on http://userbase.kde.org
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18614
Karma
83
OS
As far as I know, the Plasma clock causes Akonadi to start, as it shows indicators and other data for appointments.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
User avatar einar
Administrator
Posts
2279
Karma
5
OS
This is only true if you have a compatibility resource set up. Otherwise the Plasma clock cannot load Akonadi unless there's a 4.5 version of kdepim installed on the system.
This is true if you have installed the Google Calendar Akonadi resource (like I do).


"Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent."
Image
Plasma FAQ maintainer - Plasma programming with Python
samhain
Banned
Posts
201
Karma
1
OS

KDE without Akonadi/Strigi/Nepomuk

Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:23 pm
I've these constraints on my appliance: Indexing is a no-go and any database without a proven working backup system is a no-go.

What functionality will I miss, if I disable Akonadi/Strigi/Nepomuk? As I understand, without Mysql Akonadi and the whole KPIM will be useless. What will I loose by removing Strigi and Nepomuk? What else will not work?
User avatar ivan
KDE Developer
Posts
771
Karma
13
OS
For now, the following will not work:
- PIM (at all)
- PIM-related plasmoids (some features will be disabled)
- tagging, rating (at all)
- activities (most features*)

This list is not exhaustive, so feel free to add more things as you discover them.

--
* in 4.5, there are not much features anyway, but in the next releases things will change.


Image
samhain
Banned
Posts
201
Karma
1
OS
Thanks. What's about image metainfo (e.g. size, image preview) in konqueror/dolphin?

Just curious: what will happen, if the mysql database is corrupt?
Che Guevara_
Registered Member
Posts
22
Karma
0
OS
I'm sorry for being rude, but akonady dependence for tiny, plasma widget, calendar and its appointments, the ONLY dependence for Plasma from Akonady is HILARIOUS. I hope you'll delete dependence and appointments, because nearly nobody use it. Or, as an alternative, make a tiny ini file for calendar appointments instead of akonadi dependence.

Sorry for my poor English, thank you.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18614
Karma
83
OS
@samhain: In 4.5, metadata from files can be retrieved on the fly, and is no longer dependent on file indexing.

If the MySQL database used by Akonadi gets corrupted, I gather it will have issues functioning. I have only seen inconsistent databases in practice however, as Akonadi uses InnoDB which is resistant to corruption. Inconsistent databases cause errors and other glitches which can be resolved by removing the resource which provides the inconsistent entries and adding it again.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
samhain
Banned
Posts
201
Karma
1
OS
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=193592

Ok, if read that I'm a bit confused. Is or isn't Metainformation is still locked to strigi in KDE4.5 ???
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18614
Karma
83
OS
Display of Meta Information is NOT locked to Strigi in KDE 4.5.

Be aware however, that the various indexing agents that Strigi uses to gather data are used by Dolphin to show this information.

Therefore if you do not have Strigi installed, display of meta information will not work. It's indexing in System Settings > Desktop Search does NOT need to be enabled for it to function. Dolphin will request data on the fly as it is needed.

On my system, I have Strigi + Nepomuk built, Nepomuk enabled, Strigi disabled, and it works fine.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Dimitrios, drnn1076, Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], google01103, Hans, Horus, koriun, Majestic-12 [Bot], pbCyanide, pedrorodriguez, random_fan, scummos, SeaJey, Sogatori, Sogou [Bot], TheraHedwig, vascobasque, whatthefunk, Yahoo [Bot], yurchor, z-uo