Reply to topic

Addresbar in konqueror

erikjakobsen
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:09 pm
Hi.
I have bumped the addressbar in Konqueror:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/178 ... essbar.jpg

How can I get it back again ?

Last edited by erikjakobsen on Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar google01103
Manager
Posts
4960
Karma
17
OS

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:27 pm
settings -> tool bars shown -> location toolbar

ps - you can't display a image located on your desktop and this site does not host images, you must post it somewhere on the web and then link to it. There are lots of free image hosting sites available.


OpenSuse 13.1 x64, KDE 4.12.x

Problem solved? Please click on Image below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.
erikjakobsen
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:44 pm
Thanks for your reply to my query.

I cannot see the "settings" here:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/17884107/addressbar.jpg

How do I get it back again ?.

Ok for the img not shown.

I have made a temporary solution via Dropbox.

Hope this is ok ?
User avatar google01103
Manager
Posts
4960
Karma
17
OS

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:06 pm
ctrl+m


OpenSuse 13.1 x64, KDE 4.12.x

Problem solved? Please click on Image below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.
erikjakobsen
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:57 pm
Now I can see the Settings, thanks you.

Well I can see it, but very minimized it is ?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/178 ... ssbar2.jpg

But I still cannot se the addressbar :(
User avatar google01103
Manager
Posts
4960
Karma
17
OS

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:09 pm
I'm guessing it resizes to fit available space, post pic of entire top portion of the Konq window and try resizing the width of the app window


ps - if you're going to stay around and post pics can you place them on a site that's keeps them so that future viewers of the posts will have access to them


OpenSuse 13.1 x64, KDE 4.12.x

Problem solved? Please click on Image below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.
erikjakobsen
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 7:13 pm
Thanks so much for the reply.

How do I resize the width of the window ?.

Here's the dump showing the upper part of my Konqueror:

http://img.susepaste.org/99060194
erikjakobsen
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Re: Addresbar in konqueror

Sat Apr 20, 2013 7:17 pm
All is working ok here now.

Had to:

Settings>Toolbar shown>unchecked Extra Toolbars

Many thanks for the effort

/Erik
User avatar google01103
Manager
Posts
4960
Karma
17
OS

Re: Addresbar in konqueror  Topic is solved

Sat Apr 20, 2013 7:25 pm
you could also change the text position on the toolbar to either icons only or text under icons by right clicking on the tool bar -> text position


OpenSuse 13.1 x64, KDE 4.12.x

Problem solved? Please click on Image below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: alake, anditosan, apater, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], einar, Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], google01103, koriun, La Ninje, lazyit, Majestic-12 [Bot], Mechatronic, mmistretta, paulus3005, pbCyanide, pedrorodriguez, random_fan, Robert Leleu, SeaJey, Sentynel, Sogatori, vascobasque, whatthefunk, Yahoo [Bot]