Reply to topic

Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

User avatar disruptor
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:07 pm
Okay so before I start I would just like to say, this problem has been bugging me for months now and I have searched and searched for anyone who had the same problem as I am having and came up empty handed :(

Basically, when I use one of my yahoo names kopete says "connecting" then within 30 seconds says "offline" and I get no error or information message, in fact it continues to attempt connecting as if it was able to authenticate and establish a connection but got disconnected and is reconnecting... which might be why there is no error message...

My first test was to try another name, and it worked! I scratched my head for a while and tried changing the name in questions password ... maybe the password was too long for kopete, no dice... I tried changing the server to probably somewhere around 100 different ones that were suggested by all kinds of help forums and web sites on similar issues, but I dont think that is the problem since other names connect perfectly fine.

OH, Also something to note; I tried Empathy 2.28.2 (another messenger client) today and it actually said "Network Error" but nothing else when trying to connect with the name in question... I also tried another name and it worked just fine with empathy... also in kopete all the other protocols work MSN, ICQ, AIM, etc its only yahoo and its only this name ...

Does anyone have any suggestions???? I am almost willing to try anything at this point besides booting into windows :-p HA which is sadly what I am forced to do since yahoo is my favorite....

Operating System: Fedora 12 x86
KDE Version: KDE 4.3.5
Kopete Version: 0.80.2

EDIT:

I just attempted to add a bug report and read something about a very similar issue and it being resolved in KDE 4.4 Since I have 4.3.5 and the version from the bug was 4.3.0 maybe I will have to wait for Fedora to release an update to KDE 4.4?

Thanks
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18657
Karma
83
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:34 am
Distributions usually do not release updates to minor versions, only for patch releases. You may be able to find a 3rd party package or repository however.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
User avatar disruptor
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Feb 27, 2010 3:23 am
I found a helpful site that allowed me to upgrade fedora 12 to kde4.4 with minimal hassle, http://kde-redhat.sourceforge.net/

Now that Kopete is v1.0.0 and I am using KDE 4.4.00 I tested kopete with the yahoo name in question and no luck... I enabled kde-testing thinking maybe the test version would have a fix, but no updates were available... any suggestions?

Empathy 2.28.2 now works with the yahoo name, but kopete says "The password was wrong. Please re-enter your password for yahoo account" very strange I know it is the right password. Makes me believe something with the way kopete transfers the password to the yahoo auth server could be causing the problem? Though i am still able to connect with other yahoo accounts... so maybe not...

Something to note, I tried changing kopetes server to match empathys which happened to be different, Kopete was using: scsa.msg.yahoo.com and Empathy was using: scs.msg.yahoo.com However changing the server did not allow me to connect with Kopete...
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18657
Karma
83
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:51 pm
Can you please file a bug report at bugs.kde.org in this case? It should be fully operational with KDE 4.4.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
westburian
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:14 pm
I've had the same problem with Kopete, and it may be that yahoo keeps changing their servers around. I found a list of their IM servers here:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/en ... 5475208898

by default, Kopete uses

scs.msg.yahoo.com

pidgeon uses scsa.msg.yahoo.com

others are

scsb.msg.yahoo.com
scsc.msg.yahoo.com
scsd
scde

etc etc thru scsh

and

cn.scs.msg.yahoo.com

I'll try those myself now


EDIT

I tried those and used scsh.msg.yahoo.com and it's in an endless loop trying to connect, i.e., the yahoo icon in lower right flashed from yellow to gray over and over....

on a hunch, I thought maybe yahoo needed a 'picture' of me and it took that, and now I get a message 1 name lookup has failed

doing more googling I found this VERY informative page and a (hopeful) workaround

http://old.nabble.com/-Bug-45932--kdene ... not-Kopete.)-td20644607.html

the problem may be in the way yahoo sets up it's severs in a windows friendly way (naturally) and causes a DNS issue.

****quote****

This indicates that the problem is not strictly a Kopete bug and may be caused
by an error in the DNS configuration set up by Yahoo. Unfortunately the buggy
config happens to fall through a gap in the MS implementation of the TCP/UDP
standards so it works on Windows. (found that on the web somewhere, lost the
URL :( but see http://forums.fedoraforum.org/archive/i ... 74216.html and
http://searchnetworkingchannel.techtarg ... 16,00.html
for some notes on this.)

If this is indeed the case then the optimal solution will be to get Yahoo to
fix their broken DNS entries.

Alternatively, the Mandriva DNS resolver can be configured to do the equivalent
of +ignore, effectively hiding the problem. I've not yet figured out how to do
this.

A quick-fix workaround is to include the Yahoo IM servers in the local hosts
file. The local hosts file would then look like this;

127.0.0.1 mypc.house.loc mypc localhost

66.163.181.193 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.106 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.107 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.166 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.167 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.168 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.169 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.170 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.171 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.172 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.173 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.174 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.175 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.176 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.177 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.178 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.179 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.180 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.181 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.182 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.183 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.184 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.185 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.186 scs.msg.yahoo.com
66.163.181.187 scs.msg.yahoo.com

I'm currently doing this and it does allow Kopete, and other applications, to
access the Yahoo IM servers.

*** end quote ****

I've modified my hosts file and will try it now
User avatar disruptor
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:27 am
@bcooksley A bug report has been added.

@westburian First of all thank you for the information, it is very interesting.

Are you able to connect with any other yahoo names or does it just effect one?

Also, you speak of a DNS error that is displayed; Is that something Kopete displays to you after you type your password in? If so that sounds like a different issue than what I am having. On that note, I AM able to connect with Kopete on other names just one in particular is having issues...

On another note,

I just ran a test and received a box saying enter the word below to confirm login but it was a empty gray box with only a textbox for me to type in LOL! I tried typing something random but no luck...

I was able to capture a few screenshots maybe these will help show what I am referring to..

Invalid Password:
http://img28.imageshack.us/i/kopeteerror.png/

Authentication Image Request:
http://img9.imageshack.us/i/kopeteerror1.png/
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18657
Karma
83
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:49 pm
The Authentication image issue is most definitely a bug, can you please file one?
As a workaround you may wish to try logging in using their web interface ( if they have one ) which may allow you to enter the image code there.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
User avatar disruptor
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:42 pm
@bcooksley got it, authentication issue added to bug reports.
westburian
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:43 am
disruptor wrote:@westburian First of all thank you for the information, it is very interesting.

Are you able to connect with any other yahoo names or does it just effect one?

Also, you speak of a DNS error that is displayed; Is that something Kopete displays to you after you type your password in? If so that sounds like a different issue than what I am having. On that note, I AM able to connect with Kopete on other names just one in particular is having issues...



You're welcome :)

But the DNS work/comments were someone else's hard work and I don't fully understand what is meant, other than it's something that yahoo is doing/using that involves some sort of loophole/shortcoming with the DNS servers that work okay in windows, but cause problems otherwise. Perhaps you could re-read that to get a better understanding - I tried his suggestions, including adding those entries to my 'hosts' file, but it didn't help.

Now, this is interesting. My main box I run slackware 12.2 with KDE 3.5.10 and Kopete 0.12.7 which is what I have been posting about to this point.

I installed the latest version of slackware, 13.0 just released a few months ago on my crash test dummy machine :) and am breaking it in. It has iirc KDE version 4.2.4 and Kopete 0.70.4 I think it is - and it works perfectly!!!

So, I figure that maybe I could 'upgrade' from Kopete v 0.12.7 (on my sw 12.2 machine) to Kopete 0.70.4 - - - but wait a minute......which one IS the more recent version ? Chances are it would be missing libraries and dependencies anyway that are in SW 13.0 but not in Sw 12.2 and I'm not ready to 'upgrade' my main machine to SW 13.0 /w KDE 4.2.4 Not to get off topic about Kopete, but I'm VERY happy with KDE 3.5.10

I had SW 12.2 also on my 'crash test dummy' machine and used slackpkg to upgrade to 13.0 and my initial reaction was confusion and disapointment and I was a bit overwhelmed by all the unfamiliar plasmoids and widgets, but still have been playing with it the last few months and getting the feel for it, then last week I once again got brave and used slackpkg to 'upgrade' to SW -current and it totally FUBAR'd everything SO BADLY (I'll spare you the sordid story) that I resinstalled SW 12.2 from scratch and then upgraded to SW 13.0 once again using slackpkg. This time around, I'm taking it slow with KDE 4.2.4 and approaching it with as something 'new' instead of what I 'expect' from being used to with KDE 3.5.10 ----Anyway, didn't mean to digress off the Kopete topic - suffice it to say that it won't work in yahoo on my SW 12.2 machine, although jabber and AIM work just fine. Go figure.

To answer your other question, no I have not tried Kopete on another yahoo account as I only have this one account, but I may give it a try.

also, here is a link to the Kopete files on sourceforge:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/kopete/files/

I'm still curious, why does SW 12.2 use what looks like a newer version of Kopete )0.12.7) while SW 13.0 uses v 0.70.4 dates 2003 ???? Maybe someone can straighten me out on this ????????

peace out :)
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18657
Karma
83
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:39 am
The Kopete project on Sourceforge is possibly unrelated. It is likely the versioning of Kopete was completely restarted with KDE 4.4.

Note that it is completely possible ( and safe ) for Qt4 and KDE4 to co-exist with Qt3 and KDE3 installations.
ie. You can continue to run KDE 3, whilst using the KDE 4 version of Kopete.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
allan
Registered Member
Posts
9
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:22 am
Adding the IP numbers to my local hosts file appears to have fixed the problem. Thank you!
allan
Registered Member
Posts
9
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:26 am
Spoke too soon. Kopete is just stuck in a perpetual "Connecting ..." loop now, instead of "Connecting" "Offline" "Connecting" "Offline" ...
westburian
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:26 am
bcooksley wrote:Note that it is completely possible ( and safe ) for Qt4 and KDE4 to co-exist with Qt3 and KDE3 installations.
ie. You can continue to run KDE 3, whilst using the KDE 4 version of Kopete.


How would I do that? I can't seem to find a download for it anywhere, short of 'upgrading' to KDE 4.x something, which I don't want to do on my SW 12.2 box with KDE 3.5.10

but if I could find a newer Kopete that would run, I'd be willing to give it a try, as I've tried everything I can think of with the existing version.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18657
Karma
83
OS

Re: Kopete 0.80.2 (yahoo issue)

Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:24 am
In your case, if your distribution doesn't support co-installation, you may need to compile Qt4 and the needed parts of KDE 4 itself into a seperate prefix.

Kopete is part of KDENetwork, and thus is dependent upon kdepimlibs, kdelibs, kdesupport and qt.
It is reasonably simple to install KDE to a seperate prefix.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: 16777216, Azzart, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Buddlespit, eddiej, Exabot [Bot], garthecho, Google [Bot], Hans, housepig, irisuser, La Ninje, Majestic-12 [Bot], Naver Yeti [Spider], orbmiser, paulmcvay, searchfgold6789, Sentynel, soldier9599, tparrott, Uri_Herrera, veqz, Yahoo [Bot]