Reply to topic

No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:02 pm
Hi,

My mike appears to be dead.

My Mixer:
Image
My Phonon settings:
Image
It won't work, regardless of the device precedence.

Curiously, it looks like Phonon isn't really documented.
User avatar Mamarok
Manager
Posts
2916
Karma
8
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:09 pm
Could you be a tad more precise, please:

* which exact KDE version?
* did the microphone work before?
* What microphone is it, built-in, external, what connection type?


Mamarok, hanging out in the Amarok forum since August, 2007
Currently running Kubuntu Trusty 14.04, KDE 4.12.95, Amarok 2.8-git of the day
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Mon Mar 25, 2013 6:42 am
Also, please detail which application you are trying to use to perform recordings.
Note that if it is a non-KDE application it is not likely to be using Phonon and will have it's own preferences. Audacity has it's own preferences for instance.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:59 am
Mamarok wrote:Could you be a tad more precise, please:

* which exact KDE version?
* did the microphone work before?
* What microphone is it, built-in, external, what connection type?

(1) KDE 4.10
(2) Yes, it's been tested
(3) External (a headset with two jacks).

And yes, bcooksley, it's Audacity :) . What would you recommend (1) for testing (2) to satisfy Audacity?
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am
Audacity should be workable for testing purposes.

First I would check to make sure Pulseaudio is not running (from your KMix screenshot I would guess that Pulseaudio is not around however, which is supported by the Phonon screenshot as well).

Next, I would enter the Audacity settings and make sure the preferred microphone device is selected.
If multiple options are presented for the same physical device, I would recommend trying each one in turn until it works.

As a final fallback, you can try 'arecord' which uses raw ALSA directly and produces *.wav output.
If Audacity does not work, but arecord does, then the issue is with Audacity (and we can investigate from there).


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:54 pm
bcooksley wrote:As a final fallback, you can try 'arecord' which uses raw ALSA directly and produces *.wav output.
If Audacity does not work, but arecord does, then the issue is with Audacity (and we can investigate from there).

Pulseaudio has never been installed. Ditto ALSA, except for the libraries required by Phonon. So I haven't got arecord. I guess it's safe to install alsa-utils.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:10 am
Yes, installing alsa-utils is perfectly safe - it should be quite helpful as a diagnostic aid in this instance.

All systems have ALSA usually as parts of it are provided from the kernel level, and are thus compiled in there (unless you disabled it completely, or in favour of OSSv4)


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:57 am
bcooksley wrote:Yes, installing alsa-utils is perfectly safe - it should be quite helpful as a diagnostic aid in this instance.

$ arecord -l
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 2: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I tried this, lacking anything better to do, unsuccesfully:
$ arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,1 test.wav
arecord: main:696: audio open error: No such file or directory
$ touch test.wav
$ arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,1 test.wav
arecord: main:696: audio open error: No such file or directory
$ arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:1,1 test.wav
arecord: main:696: audio open error: No such file or directory
$

Info on the Web is confusing.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:33 am
Try the following two commands:
Code: Select all
arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,0 test.wav
arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,2 test.wav


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Mon Apr 01, 2013 6:07 pm
bcooksley wrote:Try the following two commands:
Code: Select all
arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,0 test.wav
arecord -f dat -d 20 -D hw:0,2 test.wav

No cigar. Not even close :) .
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:27 am
I'm mystified then, as your prior output from "arecord -l" states that the system has two devices attached to card 0, device 0 and device 2.
I'd suggest getting arecord working first, as Phonon applications and other applications have no hope of working if the bare ALSA system is not working properly.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:22 pm
bcooksley wrote:I'd suggest getting arecord working first, as Phonon applications and other applications have no hope of working if the bare ALSA system is not working properly.

If we hadn't run out of ideas...
Image
Image
I guess nothing new on these screenshots. I am not sure.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:14 am
In both of those screenshots, it shows a "Front Mi" channel which appears to be totally muted. Do you have any idea what the purpose of this channel is?

You could try "hw:2" and "hw:6" as possible options to arecord as well (although I suspect that is not correct, just a guess based off the alsamixer output).


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
Llama
Registered Member
Posts
109
Karma
0
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:54 am
bcooksley wrote:In both of those screenshots, it shows a "Front Mi" channel which appears to be totally muted. Do you have any idea what the purpose of this channel is?

The muted one is "Front Mic Boost", whatever this means.
You could try "hw:2" and "hw:6" as possible options to arecord as well (although I suspect that is not correct, just a guess based off the alsamixer output).

Incorrect indeed.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18556
Karma
83
OS

Re: No microphone for me (Phonon?)

Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:27 am
I'm afraid I do not know why arecord will not work for you.
On my system I get this output, and using "hw:0,0" works fine.
Code: Select all
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: CONEXANT Analog [CONEXANT Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


This indicates that "hw:0,0" and "hw:0,2" should be the right options for you to use.
As a last ditch option, check for any old or incorrect ~/.asoundrc or /etc/asound.conf files.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Andreas Mair, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], capslock, einar, Exabot [Bot], garthecho, Google [Bot], Hans, koriun, Majestic-12 [Bot], orbmiser, rainbowgoblin, raymondsarver, rulet111, tparrott, urgo, Uri_Herrera, Yahoo [Bot]