Reply to topic

KDevelop and GDB error

ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

KDevelop and GDB error

Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:55 pm
Hi,

I'm quite new to KDevelop, and when I'm trying to launch the debug mode using GDB, I get the following error:

Code: Select all
GDB cannot use the tty* or pty* devices.
Check the settings on /dev/tty* and /dev/pty*
As root you may need to "chmod ug+rw" tty* and pty* devices and/or add the user to the tty group using "usermod -G tty username".


and just an empty sh window will open.

I tried of course to follow the instructions, but that did not work. How can I solve this?

Thanks,
Ran

P.S. I use Kubuntu 12.04, KDevelop 4.3.1 GDB 7.4-2012.04
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:53 am
Are you able to use Konsole, and is devpts mounted at /dev/pts? (You can check the output of "mount" to see that).


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:58 pm
Konsole is working fine for me. According to mount, devpts is mounted:

Code: Select all
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=0620)


Thanks,
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:14 am
If you attempt to run GDB manually in Konsole on an application does it function properly there?


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Tue Nov 13, 2012 4:59 pm
When I run GDB directly from Konsole, it works fine.
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:05 pm
I've just noticed that the problem occurs only when I use the Use External Terminal option under Launch Configurations. If I use KDevelop's output it works fine (but the program can't get any input from the user...).
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:46 pm
This is an implementation issue in the KDevelop terminal support then, you'll need to await an answer from the KDevelop devs as to why this happens.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:47 am
Hi,

I know that the KDevelop terminal doesn't allow user input, and that is not what I would like to have now. What I'm looking for is a way to make GDB work with a program that is run through KDevelop using the External Terminal option (which does support user input).
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:17 am
Hmm.. Can you check to see if the External Terminal being launched is Konsole, or another application/component?


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:33 am
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. Konsole is the external terminal being launched. Here is the exact command:
Code: Select all
konsole --noclose --workdir %workdir -e %exe


It is the default line for the External Terminal option. My konsole version is 2.8.5.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:27 pm
If you execute that command yourself, from a terminal does it function properly? (You'll need to substitute in the appropriate variables of course).


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
ranrutenberg
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:26 pm
Launching the program using Konsole from KDevelop works perfectly, and also using the same command to launch it manually.
The problem is when you try to debug it using GDB and KDevelop. After pressing the debug button in the toolbar, it shows a terminal window named ~ : sh and the pop-up error message I wrote in the first post.

When I look at it again, in the Configure Lauches window, the specification of the debugger shell is empty. Those are photos of the Configure Launches window:
Image

Image
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18586
Karma
83
OS

Re: KDevelop and GDB error

Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:38 am
Sorry, i'm out of ideas as to what the problem could be. Only thing I can recommend at this point is a bug report so that this issue does not get forgotten. It would be appreciated if you could include full steps to reproducing this issue, including any special points about the needed configuration.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Alexa [Bot], asevens, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], bjoernbalazs, Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], GordieGii, Hans, isadora, koriun, lueck, Majestic-12 [Bot], mmistretta, MSNbot Media, nezumi, Yahoo [Bot]