Reply to topic

script to change kde settings

kde-urbinek
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

script to change kde settings

Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:36 pm
hello there,

my first post and sorry if misplaced

i have little problem with dota2 on linux, so i need to change visibility of bottom panel

i want to create script that will switch visibility of bottom panel from 'always visible' to 'windows can cover' and backwards

Image


also i want enable/disable desktop effects with this script to get some performance boost


i cant find any info about how to use kde api to change it.

i know i can use gui to change values but it is annoying to enable/disable each time i need it to
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18641
Karma
83
OS

Re: script to change kde settings

Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:51 am
With regards to Desktop Effects, you can use the following command to toggle the state of compositing.
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.kwin /KWin toggleCompositing

To determine the current state of compositing, you can run this command, which will return "true" or "false" depending on the status of compositing.
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.kwin /KWin compositingActive


As for changing the display preferences for the Plasma panel - all I can suggest is Plasma Javascript Scripting, however it cannot be invoked automatically - you will still have to press "Run" for it to be processed.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
kde-urbinek
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Re: script to change kde settings

Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:10 pm
oke, compositing is quite simple but im concerned about this part

bcooksley wrote:As for changing the display preferences for the Plasma panel - all I can suggest is Plasma Javascript Scripting, however it cannot be invoked automatically - you will still have to press "Run" for it to be processed.


so basicly, if i run command
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.plasma-desktop /MainApplication local.PlasmaApp.loadScriptInInteractiveConsole /home/urbinek/.kde/scripts/auto_hide-on
i have to click Run/Execute button?
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18641
Karma
83
OS

Re: script to change kde settings

Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:28 pm
Yes - it should load your script for you, but you will need to select Run / Execute for it to be actually performed.
If you wanted, you could probably use X automation tools to carry that part out for you if you wished.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Andreas Mair, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], capslock, cloose, edmael, Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], GreatEmerald, HmpfCBR, johngates, koriun, Majestic-12 [Bot], piedro, psbot [Picsearch], sledz, Sogou [Bot], TheraHedwig, tparrott, Yahoo [Bot]