Reply to topic

Separate X sessions on dual screens for KDE4

madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
This was a POC in KDE 3.5 but now with KDE 4 it seems impossible. Using the KDE 3.5 xorg.conf file it just gives a black screen on the second monitor. I can move the mouse there but it does nothing. Is it really true that KDE4 cannot do this simple feature? I am using gentoo and kubuntu on the same machine to troubleshoot this. Using this xorg.conf file in gentoo KDE3.5 it works fine. Once I switch to KDE4 it doesn't work. Also, in Intrepid kubuntu it does not work with KDE4. Let me know if you have any clues. Thanks.

/etc/X11# cat xorg.conf
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildd@rothera) Mon Oct 13 14:53:48 UTC 2008

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder63) Wed Oct 1 15:09:35 PDT 2008

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 1200
Screen 1 "Screen1" Above "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "ViewSonic VX2262wm"
HorizSync 24.0 - 83.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 76.0
ModeLine "1680x1050@52" 147.14 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "CRT-1"
HorizSync 30.0 - 95.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Modeline "1600x1200@60" 160.96 1600 1704 1880 2160 1200 1201 1204 1242-HSync +Vsync
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 9600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 9600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1680x1050"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Device1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200"
EndSubSection
EndSection


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
User avatar Zarin
KDE Developer
Posts
345
Karma
8
OS
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18669
Karma
83
OS
I have moved all the duplicates into the Desktop Environment & Window Manager forum. I am also stickying this thread so that people can see this before they ask again about this.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
The randr programs are working and easily setup the desktop and resolution but the xserver will not put a desktop there. It looks like KDE4 is just not mature enough to do this yet. I sure hope someone adds this back in soon.

Can anyone say if this is something that will be fixed soon? If not I will probably move back to KDE3.5.

Last edited by madhusker on Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
It's the same in Gentoo KDE4 as well. In fact on Ubuntu that has KDE3 and KDE4 on the same system, it works only in KDE3.

Here is what it needs to look like, only with KDE4 and not KDE3 like this picture shows. Notice that the task bars are very different...

ImageImage

Last edited by madhusker on Sun Nov 09, 2008 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
Since this post I have upgraded to a Nvidia 9600 GT OC with dual outputs on the same card. This removed the extra variable of doing dual dual xsession over two drivers (nvidia and intel). Since this is for certain a KDE4 bug I have rolled back to Ubuntu 8.04.1 where I will have to stay until KDE4 is patched. The same xorg.conf file I have posted below works like a charm after going backward to KDE3!

# cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildd@vernadsky) Thu Jun 5 09:26:53 UTC 2008

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 1050
Screen 1 "Screen1" Above "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "ViewSonic VX2262wm"
HorizSync 24.0 - 83.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 76.0
ModeLine "1680x1050@52" 147.1 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "DELL E228WFP"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 9600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 9600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Unknown"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Unknown"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1680x1050 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP: 1680x1050 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
Bummer! This was on my Christmas list! :(


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
managementboy
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0
madhusker wrote:Bummer! This was on my Christmas list! :(


yea, and a month later: Tried kde 4 RC 1 and still just a blank screen :0.1 that does not work... :'(
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18669
Karma
83
OS
KDE 4.2 recieved the new Kephal screen management library, which makes both Plasma & KWin aware of multiple screens in the same manner. You may need to remove existing configuration files under $KDEHOME in order for it to take effect ( especially with Plasma )

It may also work better if you hotplug it rather than have it already connected.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
madhusker
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
managementboy:

I don't have a good way to test this right now since I reverted everything back Hardy due to this single hangup. Let me know if you get it working because I would like to upgrade my distro if this ever gets fixed.


madhusker, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Nov.
User avatar karthikp
Registered Member
Posts
106
Karma
0
OS
I have a somewhat related problem. If anyone can shed some light on this, I'd appreciate it. In what follows, I'll try to keep things as distro-agnostic as possible. Should it be important, I run an up-to-date Arch system with vanilla kde packages.

My xorg.conf is as follows (I've excluded the Files section):
Code: Select all
Section "ServerLayout"                 
        Identifier      "My Server Layout"
        Screen  0       "My Screen"     0       0
EndSection                                       

Section "Module"
        Load            "ddc"
        Load            "dbe"
        Load            "extmod"
        Load            "glx"   
        Load            "bitmap"
        Load            "freetype"
EndSection                       

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option          "AllowMouseOpenFail"            "true"
        Option          "Xinerama"                      "false"
EndSection                                                     

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "My Monitor"
        VendorName      "Acer"     
        ModelName       "Acer P223WA"
        HorizSync       31.0 - 84.0 
        VertRefresh     56.0 - 77.0 
        Option          "DPMS"                          "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "My Video Card"
        Driver          "nvidia"
        VendorName      "NVIDIA Corporation"
        BoardName       "GeForce 9800 GT"
        Option          "Logo"                          "false"
        Option          "DPI"                           "72 x 72"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "My Screen"
        Device          "My Video Card"
        Monitor         "My Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
        Option          "TwinView"                      "true"
        Option          "metamodes"                     "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +1680+0"
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth       24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
        Option          "Composite"                     "Enable"
EndSection


As you can see, the setup is a dual monitor with auto-detected resolution on both monitors and things work great. However, DFP-1 is my projector. I'd love to set up two metamodes - one with only DFP-0 active and the second with the projector active. This is because although the projector is connected and on standby at all times, I only turn it on when I watch movies. I want to use krandrtray to switch between the two modes. For reference, the only change I need to make is to change the metamodes line from this:

Code: Select all
Option          "metamodes"                     "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +1680+0"


to this:

Code: Select all
Option          "metamodes"                     "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: NULL; DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +1680+0"


However two things break if I make this simple change and I'd like to know if it's a KDE 4.2 thing.

1) At login, on the KDE login screen, I get a panning display on DFP-0 which is as wide as the two screen put together. DFP-1 stays disabled. The panning screen disappears when I login (I get a properly sized screen only on DFP-0).

2) When I switch to the second metamode, the second screen becomes active (as it should), but stays black. I can drag a window to it, but when I maximize it, it maximizes on the first screen. This completely defeats the purpose of activating the second mode (to fullscreen a movie on the projector screen). ( As an aside, I can't right click on the second screen to set a wallpaper there as well. Should I add an activity for this?)

Does anyone else have similar issues with dual-head setups? Will this be fixed in KDE 4.3 (if it's a 4.2 issue) or is it nvidia's fault and I should basically wait for the latest drivers from them?

If you need more info, I'll gladly help.

Thanks


karthikp, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008.
Image
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18669
Karma
83
OS
The meta modes could be confusing the problem. If the NVidia drivers have XRandR 1.2 support, then it is a KDE bug ( please report ) otherwise you will need to wait for NVidia to implement XRandR version 1.2.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
labralabra
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
Are there any news on fixing the support for multiple X sessions on kde4?
User avatar Zarin
KDE Developer
Posts
345
Karma
8
OS
No developer; no fix.

Last edited by Zarin on Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
max63
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0
I understand the fact that KDE4 not implement le dual desktop at this time, but is it possible to start in the second screen an other window manager (like xfce) on the second X session ?
If yes, how ?

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Alastair, apater, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], garthecho, ggael, Giacomo, Google [Bot], google01103, Horus, jitseniesen, Joif, kde-jriddell, ken300, La Ninje, Mamarok, mmistretta, Nuc!eoN, psbot [Picsearch], rbruce, renatoatilio, sacarde, sinclair, stephans, TheraHedwig, tienhung, wolfi323, Yahoo [Bot]