Reply to topic

Network monitor plasmoid problem

lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0

Network monitor plasmoid problem

Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:21 pm
Hello all,

I am using KDE 4.2 from Debian experimental. I have a problem with the new system monitor plasmoid. All of the sections I add appear to work correctly except the network monitor. The graph is blank and if I open the configuration window there are no network interfaces to select. This is true for both root and a normal user.

The only connection I have which I want to monitor is eth0 which works so the network is active. The old KNetworkmanager applet also properly shows the network is active and its statistics are available in the dock.

I have Network Manager installed and both root and the normal user are in the netdev group. Two other clues which may help determine where my configuration issue lies is
1.ksysguard shows similar behavior. In the Sensor Panel, there are no network interfaces listed so it cannot display a network traffic graph.
2. The crystal monitor applet from kde-looks.org does show the network activity graph properly. It must access the statistics using a different method compared to the new 4.2 monitor plasmoid.

Does anyone have any ideas what problem I have? The system monitor displays the activity graph properly on my notebook which runs Fedora 10. I have a feeling I have something messed up in my Debian desktop either by missing packages or configuration of the system.

I have been searching for an answer about this for over a week and nothing has fixed it yet. Any hints would be appreciated.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18688
Karma
83
OS
Make sure that the Solid Networking backend has been selected correctly: System Settings > Advanced > Hardware


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Make sure that the Solid Networking backend has been selected correctly: System Settings > Advanced > Hardware


Hello,

Thanks for the advice.

There are two entries in the list for Network backend. NetworkManager 0.7 and Fake Net. They are listed in this order with NetworkManager first. Is this what you would expect to be there? I tried exchanging the two entries and there as no change in the behavior. The network monitor is still empty.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18688
Karma
83
OS
Looking at the Source Code reveals that the Network System Monitor applet uses the "systemmonitor" data engine, which in turn uses KSysGuard for its information. Once KSysGuard is fixed, the Plasmoid will come to life.

Do any other sensors work in KSysGuard?

Last edited by bcooksley on Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:46 am, edited 1 time in total.


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Looking at the Source Code reveals that the Network System Monitor applet uses the "systemmonitor" data engine, which in turn uses KSysGuard for its information. Once KSysGuard is fixed, the Plasmoid will come to life.

Do any other sensors work in KSysGuard?


All sensors under CPU Load, Memory , Partition Usage work. Under Network is only a heading named Sockets which also works. There is no section named Interfaces as I understand should be there.
XiniX
Registered Member
Posts
217
Karma
1
OS
I have the same issue with the Network Plasmoid in Debian. Must be some mis-packaging...


XiniX, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
XiniX wrote:I have the same issue with the Network Plasmoid in Debian. Must be some mis-packaging...


Does your ksysguard also not work properly? If you add a tab and browse the available sensors is the Interface section under Network missing?
XiniX
Registered Member
Posts
217
Karma
1
OS
Whoops, sorry, I was utterly confused....

My _network_ plasmoid works OK. It is my _CPU_ plasmoid that does not work...

In Ksysguard, both CPU and Network work OK!

Sorry about that...


XiniX, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18688
Karma
83
OS
XiniX: That is unusual. The CPU plasmoid uses the same data engine, which uses KSysGuard for its information. Does the CPU plasmoid work if you load it after loading KSysGuard?

lengel: Does the output of "which ksysguardd" match the location where KDE 4.2 is installed? ( ie: /usr/bin/ksysguardd when KDE 4.2 is installed in /usr )


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
XiniX
Registered Member
Posts
217
Karma
1
OS

RE: Network monitor plasmoid problem

Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:08 am
bcooksley wrote:XiniX: That is unusual. The CPU plasmoid uses the same data engine, which uses KSysGuard for its information. Does the CPU plasmoid work if you load it after loading KSysGuard?


Nope, it doesn't. It does not even show me the available CPU cores. On the same machine this works in Arch, but not under Debian.....


XiniX, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:

lengel: Does the output of "which ksysguardd" match the location where KDE 4.2 is installed? ( ie: /usr/bin/ksysguardd when KDE 4.2 is installed in /usr )


Only one ksysguardd was located on the entire system and it is in /usr/bin as you expected.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18688
Karma
83
OS
Does the output of this command also return /usr/bin/plasma?
Code: Select all
which plasma


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Does the output of this command also return /usr/bin/plasma?
Code: Select all
which plasma



It is in /usr/bin/plasma as you thought.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
18688
Karma
83
OS

RE: Network monitor plasmoid problem

Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:34 am
Are any errors relating to this being displayed in ~/.xsession-errors


System Settings and Device Actions KCM maintainer
Image
lengel
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0

RE: Network monitor plasmoid problem

Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:31 am
bcooksley wrote:Are any errors relating to this being displayed in ~/.xsession-errors


Maybe this helps. If I open the network monitor plasmoid, this shows up in the error file. If I open the CPU monitor, no such error message appears, and the CPU graph works. Opening and closing ksysguard does not produce any extra error messages.

plasma(8119)/libplasma Plasma::AppletPrivate::mainConfigGroup: requesting con
fig for "System Monitor - Network" without a containment!

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: apater, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], mmistretta, MSNbot Media, onesandzeros, shmerl, Uri_Herrera, Yahoo [Bot]