This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

desktop cube effects require opengl

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
COKEDUDE
Registered Member
Posts
57
Karma
0

desktop cube effects require opengl

Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:47 am
I am having trouble getting my desktop cube to work. Whenever I go to here:

it's set in system settings -> desktop effects -> all effects -> desktop cube -> click wrench -> activation

I get the error desktop cube effects require opengl.

I saw someone mention this.

"System Settings > Desktop effects > advanced > Compositing type" is set to OpenGL.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2067328

Every time I change the Compositing type to OpenGL. I hit apply and accept changes. When I open that dialog back up I see it keeps getting reset back to Xrender.
User avatar
google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25
did it ever? do other effects work?

what is:
Code: Select all
glxinfo | grep OpenGL


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

COKEDUDE
Registered Member
Posts
57
Karma
0
google01103 wrote:did it ever? do other effects work?

what is:
Code: Select all
glxinfo | grep OpenGL


Is this good?

Code: Select all
$ glxinfo | grep OpenGL
OpenGL vendor string: VMware, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.3, 256 bits)
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 9.2.4
OpenGL shading language version string: 1.30
OpenGL extensions:
User avatar
google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25
note: no experience with VM's an KDE

this might help http://blog.martin-graesslin.com/blog/2 ... alization/
it seems it may work and it seems you need to set environmental variable KWIN_COMPOSE=O and then restart Kwin

guessing something like
Code: Select all
export KWIN_COMPOSE=O
kwin --replace


in future please note you're running a VM when querying about Kwin issues


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

COKEDUDE
Registered Member
Posts
57
Karma
0
google01103 wrote:note: no experience with VM's an KDE

this might help http://blog.martin-graesslin.com/blog/2 ... alization/
it seems it may work and it seems you need to set environmental variable KWIN_COMPOSE=O and then restart Kwin

guessing something like
Code: Select all
export KWIN_COMPOSE=O
kwin --replace


in future please note you're running a VM when querying about Kwin issues


I'm not using a VM. Not sure it says that. Do you think it doesn't like my video card because it is fairly new?
User avatar
google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25
the glxinfo said VMware so I'm confused

what gpu and drivers are you using ?


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

COKEDUDE
Registered Member
Posts
57
Karma
0
google01103 wrote:the glxinfo said VMware so I'm confused

what gpu and drivers are you using ?


Does this tell you what you need?

Code: Select all
[bob@localhost ~]$ sudo lspci -vvv -s `lspci | awk '/VGA/{print $1}'`
[sudo] password for bob:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: Toshiba America Info Systems Device fa72
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
        Region 0: Memory at b2000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
        Region 2: Memory at a0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 4: I/O ports at 5000 [size=64]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
        Capabilities: [90] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
                Address: 00000000  Data: 0000
        Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
        Capabilities: [a4] PCI Advanced Features
                AFCap: TP+ FLR+
                AFCtrl: FLR-
                AFStatus: TP-

[bob@localhost ~]$ sudo lshw -c video
  *-display UNCLAIMED     
       description: VGA compatible controller
       product: 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 2
       bus info: pci@0000:00:02.0
       version: 06
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: msi pm vga_controller cap_list
       configuration: latency=0
       resources: memory:b2000000-b23fffff memory:a0000000-afffffff ioport:5000(size=64)
User avatar
google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25
Not familiar with Intel video but latest chips (Haswell) should (per reviews) be supported by current Intel drivers

what version of the Intel drivers? should be package fx86-video-intel or similar

what distro and which version?


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
If those packages are installed, please also check for the presence of a /etc/X11/xorg.conf file - and if it exists, move it elsewhere.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
luebking
Karma
0
@COKEDUDE

"Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe" is a software rasterizer, ie. you're not using HW accelerated OpenGL but a fallback software emulation.
Install "intel-dri" and restart X11


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], q.ignora, watchstar