This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

KGET from trunk

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
User avatar
marcin.baszczewski
Registered Member
Posts
8
Karma
0

KGET from trunk

Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:04 pm
Hi i want compile KGET from trunk...
My problem:
Code: Select all
mbaszczewski@mbaszczewski-laptop:~/Documents/KDE-TRUNK/kdenetwork/kget/build$ cmake ..
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:5 (macro_bool_to_01):
  Unknown CMake command "macro_bool_to_01".


CMake Warning (dev) in CMakeLists.txt:
  No cmake_minimum_required command is present.  A line of code such as

    cmake_minimum_required(VERSION 2.6)

  should be added at the top of the file.  The version specified may be lower
  if you wish to support older CMake versions for this project.  For more
  information run "cmake --help-policy CMP0000".
This warning is for project developers.  Use -Wno-dev to suppress it.

-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!

I have kubuntu 9.04 (alpha / KDE 4.2 beta2)


Image
User avatar
xeriouxi
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:34 pm
Hi!

I'm getting the same error message:

Code: Select all
xeriouxi@xeriouxi-desktop:~/kget/build$ cmake .. -Wno-dev
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:5 (macro_bool_to_01):
  Unknown CMake command "macro_bool_to_01".


-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!


I'm running Kubuntu 8.10 with KDE 4.2. I've tried looking online for a solution but I haven't had any success. :-(


xeriouxi... proud to be a member of the KDE forums since December 2008!
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:12 am
Do you both have the relevant Development packages installed? ( KDE Libs, KDE Pim Libs, Qt as a minimum )


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
User avatar
xeriouxi
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:47 am
bcooksley wrote:Do you both have the relevant Development packages installed? ( KDE Libs, KDE Pim Libs, Qt as a minimum )


I do, yes. I've tried the process with some other applications from the KDE trunk and it worked fine.

Last edited by xeriouxi on Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:49 am, edited 1 time in total.


xeriouxi... proud to be a member of the KDE forums since December 2008!
User avatar
xeriouxi
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Sun Apr 19, 2009 8:38 pm
Bump! :-)

It's been over two months since I ran into this problem, and even after a clean install the issue is still present. Does anyone else have this issue when they try to compile KGet? :-(


xeriouxi... proud to be a member of the KDE forums since December 2008!
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:48 pm
You will need to checkout kdenetwork completely, run CMake at the top level, then go down and build just KGet.

Code: Select all
svn co svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdenetwork
cd kdenetwork
mkdir build
cd build
cmake ..
cd kget
make

Last edited by bcooksley on Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
User avatar
xeriouxi
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
OS

RE: KGET from trunk

Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:08 am
bcooksley wrote:You will need to checkout kdenetwork completely, run CMake at the top level, then go down and build just KGet.


Fantastic! It seems to be working just fine! Thanks very much for your help, bcooksley! :-)


xeriouxi... proud to be a member of the KDE forums since December 2008!


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], daret, Google [Bot], sandyvee, Sogou [Bot]