This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

[SOLVED] Accessing Internet on Laptop

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
I am using a router to access the internet on my laptop. It is connected to the network and its allowed and everything, but I cannot access any internet pages. Is there anything i need to do on the laptop to get it to work?

I am using this program for using an OS off the disk because I had to remove the hard drive as it was not working. So basically the laptop has everything but the hard drive. I was hoping to make it so that I can access the internet thru the laptop but I need to know how to set it up, I cant understand what to do after i aquire a network connection. BTW its at 5.5 on the connection bar.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Output of these commands please, as root:
Code: Select all
iwconfig
ifconfig -a


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Output of these commands please, as root:
Code: Select all
iwconfig
ifconfig -a



iwconfig:

Code: Select all
lo - no wireless ext.
eth0 - no wireless ext.
wmaster0 - no wireless ext.
wlan0 - IEEE 802.11bg ESSID: "linksys"
Mode: Managed    Frequency: 2.437 GHz    Access Point: 00:1:10:3F:DC:06
Bit Rate=1 mb/s   Tx-Power=27dBm   Retry min Limit:7   RTS thr: off
Fragment thr= 2352 B   Encryption key:off   Power Management: off
Link Quality=76/100    Signal Level:-33dBm
Rx Invalid nwid:0     Rx Invalid crypt:0    Rx Invalid Frag:0
Tx Excessive Retries: 0    Invalid Misc:0   Missed Beacon= 0


ifconfig -a

Code: Select all
eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:b8:ec:06:20
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX Bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX Bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:16

LO
Link Encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask 255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX Bytes:1832 (1.7 KiB)  TX Bytes:1832(1.7 KiB)

wlan0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:c0:a8:fa:6e:22
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX Packets:77 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX Bytes:28279 (27.6 KiB)  TX Bytes:0 ( 0.0 b)

wmaster0
Link Encap: UNSPEC   HWaddr 00-C0-A8-FA-6E-21-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX Bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX Bytes:0 (0.0 B)


There, i think thats all of it, I hope that helps.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
It appears that your Laptop is failing to acquire an address from your Linksys access point. You may wish to check the security settings are correct.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
From the router you mean? or from laptop?

Well i did have router unplugged and everything for a while cuse we though the whole laptop was trash...but then found out it was just the dang hard drive failed, so...i plugged it back in...maybe something i forgot to do on the router.

Last edited by jdw2001 on Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
At both ends ( Router & Laptop ) the settings on both must match for the connection to work.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
How do i make the settings match...it seems to be connected to the router tho...just i cant get the internet to work. It gets a signal and all that and finds the router and all...just cant seem to get the internet to work. Is it the settings thats screwing it up? if so how can i make them match?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Could you issue the following command as root:
Code: Select all
iwlist scan


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
iwlist scan
Code: Select all
wlan0
cell 01-Address 00:1c:10:3f:10c:06
ESSID: "linksys"
Mode: Master
Channel: 11
Freq: 2.462 GHz (channel 11)
Quality=90/100
Signal level: -31 dBm
Bitrates: (all in mb/s) 1; 2; 5.5; 11; 18; 24; 36; 54; 6; 9; 12; 48
Extra:tsf 0000000025674503
Extra: last beacon: 128ms ago
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
There does not appear to be any security enabled, so no problems there.
This command will make your laptop request an address from the Linksys router: ( also must be done as root )
Code: Select all
dhclient wlan0


If that does not output "Bound to" or "DHCPACK" then try removing sources of interference. The bitrate of your connection is extremely low ( 1 mb/s should be near 11 / 36 / 54 )

Last edited by bcooksley on Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:40 am, edited 1 time in total.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
says
[code]
/bin/sh dhclient command not found

would that be due to interferience and how would i go about eliminating it?

Last edited by jdw2001 on Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Try this as root:
Code: Select all
dhcpcd wlan0


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
jdw2001
Registered Member
Posts
10
Karma
0
WOOHOO!!! that worked. WOW. Thanks a million. I had a feeling there was something simple to do.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot], rblackwell