This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

konqeror tabs and useragent

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
slackhead
Registered Member
Posts
16
Karma
0
OS

konqeror tabs and useragent

Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:44 am
I have set konqueror to open external URLs in a new tab but it still creates a new window. I don't see any option like --new-tab. Is there one?

Also I would like fully customise my useragent but the useragent extension has a fixed list that cannot be edited. Is there a config file somewhere that contains the list which I could edit?
slackhead
Registered Member
Posts
16
Karma
0
OS

Re: konqeror tabs and useragent

Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:05 am
Thanks to leo_rockway in irc I now have a script that opens in a new tab, but I would still like to see this fixed of course.

Code: Select all
#!/usr/bin/env python
# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-
import sys
from subprocess import call, Popen, PIPE
URL = sys.argv[1]
KONQ = Popen("qdbus | grep -m1 konqueror", shell = True, stdout = PIPE).stdout
KONQ = KONQ.read()
print KONQ
if KONQ == "":
    proc = call('konqueror %s &' % URL, shell = True)
else:
     proc = call(['qdbus', KONQ.strip(), '/konqueror/MainWindow_1', 'org.kde.Konqueror.MainWindow.newTab', URL, 'False'], shell = False)


http://dpaste.com/229956/
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: konqeror tabs and useragent

Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:37 am
You can edit ~/.kde4/share/config/kio_httprc to change your User Agent to something other than what is available in the list.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
slackhead
Registered Member
Posts
16
Karma
0
OS

Re: konqeror tabs and useragent

Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:30 am
Ah actually I have .kde/share/config/kio_httprc

Thanks.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], q.ignora, watchstar