This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

[solved] phonon not working for non root user

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Can you play an mp3 file using "mpg123" or a wav file using "aplay"?
You can also try playing an ogg file with "ogg123".

Only one of the above is needed
-> If it works, check an application which uses GStreamer / Xine directly
-> If it doesn't, check the permissions of the contents of /dev/snd/, and ensure that Pulseaudio is correctly configured if you need it, otherwise remove it. Pulseaudio works fine for me.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
yeah I can do that!

Executing

aplay /usr/share/sounds/pop.wav gives:

Wiedergabe Wave '/usr/share/sounds/pop.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Samplingrate: 44100 Hz, Mono


(Wiedergabe is - in this context - the German word for "Playing")

and I hear the sound immediately. Other software, that does not work with phonon (e.g.) skype does work as well
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
Ok, I installed xine-ui. Everything works fine, I hear sound, no problem.

All sound related devices in /dev have, in my opinion, correct permission settings (I am member of the audio group):
Code: Select all
In
~$ ls -l /dev/ | grep audio
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio    14,   4 2010-02-28 08:17 audio
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio    14,   3 2010-02-28 08:17 dsp
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio    14,   0 2010-02-28 08:17 mixer
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio    14,   1 2010-02-28 08:17 sequencer
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio    14,   8 2010-02-28 08:17 sequencer2


PulseAudio is not installed on my system...

Cheers

Phil
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Does System Settings > Multimedia work when performing a test on a device?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
no, it doesn't!

Only if i start the dialog as root..

regards

Phil
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
If you create a new user, does it work there?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
I logged in as a different user (which was created a long time ago) and it worked! No problems with the systemsettings dialog no problems with amarok.

So it seems to lie in my personal user configuration. Which configuration files can be relevant for this?

Cheers

Phil
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
Ok, I compared the file .kde/share/config/phonondevicesrc of the two users, the working one and the not working one, they are the same...

The directory .kde/share/kde4/services/phononbackends does exist for my user ( the one where sound not works) but it doesn't exist for the other user....
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
Ok, I have renamed my .kde directory so that kde recreates the config files... no success :(.
That is really strange isn't it? I mean I'd expect phonon to be configured as a part of kde... But that seems not to be the case... Or is it an issue which is configured globally?
I'm really not sure...

Cheers Phil
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
please remove ~/.config/kde.org/ which contains only Phonon configuration.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
ok:
Code: Select all
rm -r /home/user/.config/kde.org/


rebooted... no success

I looked if there was a .config/kde.org directory for the user with the working sound. But there was no.

anyway I'm amazed that you still have an answer to my new comments.

Cheers

Phil
(philipp)
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0
OS
Ah now it works!!!

I have run:

Code: Select all
rm $(kde4-config --localprefix)/cache-$(hostname)/libphonon/hardwaredatabase
kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental
rm -r ~/.config/kde.org
rm ~/.kde/share/config/phonondevicesrc
rm -r ./.xine


Then I logged out of kde and logged in again...

I'm not sure what eventually did the trick... But all together it worked... thanks a lot!!
heavensdevil6909
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0
OS
Hi, I'm new to Linux and KDE as well. I am having the same problem. I had Fedora 11 and sound worked there. Recently I upgraded to Fedora 12 and the sound is gone. I get a notification at the time of logging in saying that phonon is not working. (From both root and normal users) :((

I tried as bcooksley said.

bcooksley wrote:Please execute the following command in Konsole:
Code: Select all
rm $(kde4-config --localprefix)/cache-$(hostname)/libphonon/hardwaredatabase
kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental


but it couldn't find the hardwaredatabase file.

Code: Select all
[root@localhost kpc]# rm $(kde4-config --localprefix)/cache-$(hostname)/libphonon/hardwaredatabase
rm: cannot remove `/root/.kde//cache-localhost.localdomain/libphonon/hardwaredatabase': No such file or directory
[root@localhost kpc]# rm $(kde4-config --localprefix)cache-$(hostname)/libphonon/hardwaredatabase
rm: cannot remove `/root/.kde/cache-localhost.localdomain/libphonon/hardwaredatabase': No such file or directory


What to do? I tried sound-check from System Setting > Multimedia > Device Preference > Audio output > Music and it didn't work. :((
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
@heavensdevil6909: Please ensure that no sound server ( such as Pulseaudio ) is interfering. Ensuring that the underlying backend is configured to use it if present should rectify the issue.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
heavensdevil6909
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:@heavensdevil6909: Please ensure that no sound server ( such as Pulseaudio ) is interfering. Ensuring that the underlying backend is configured to use it if present should rectify the issue.


Pulseaudio is there. I did a ps -elf and this is what i got.
Code: Select all
[root@localhost ~]# ps -elf | grep pulseaudio
1 S rahul     1986     1  6  69 -11 - 25428 poll_s May09 ?        00:09:23 /usr/bin/pulseaudio --start
0 S root      4234  4036  0  80   0 -  1054 pipe_w 02:08 pts/1    00:00:00 grep pulseaudio


How to check if the backend is configured? Please help I am a newbie. :(


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], lockheed