This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Akregator - How to force feed fetch from command line?

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
rash.m2k
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
Hi guys,

I've got akregator running, but the probelm is that for some feeds the update interval of 1 min is too much time!

So is there anyway I can force and update of akregator from the command line - so I can write a quick script to do it for me say every 20 seconds?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Any particular reason why you need to update the feed every 20 seconds? Most services would consider this abusive.

All the items on a toolbar are actually actions in the application. Therefore you may find this as a good start point:

Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.akregator /akregator/MainWindow_1/actions


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
rash.m2k
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Any particular reason why you need to update the feed every 20 seconds? Most services would consider this abusive.

All the items on a toolbar are actually actions in the application. Therefore you may find this as a good start point:

Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.akregator /akregator/MainWindow_1/actions



I don't understand what this code is above - I'm not an expert with Linux but I assume you are trying to get QT to call a function within akregator?

EDIT:;

OK, ok I see what this is doing - but I can't see the akregator thing in the runned D0bus services?

Last edited by rash.m2k on Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
This command can only be used while Akregator is running on the system. It is executed in Konsole, and will return a list of arguments which you can then experiment with to cause a refresh. ( You need to find the action for fetch all feeds which will be one of the returned arguments )


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
rash.m2k
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:This command can only be used while Akregator is running on the system. It is executed in Konsole, and will return a list of arguments which you can then experiment with to cause a refresh. ( You need to find the action for fetch all feeds which will be one of the returned arguments )


After a bit of googling I figured out what DBus was and how it's used (the bare bones).

However akregator IS running - but the qdbus command returns the following:

Code: Select all
:1.0
 org.freedesktop.PolicyKit.AuthenticationAgent
 org.kde.policykit-kde-5480
:1.1
 org.kde.kupdateapplet
:1.3
org.freedesktop.DBus


No mention of akregator - i've tried looking through some of the using qdbusviewer but it doesn't seem to come up?

Could this be because I am running openSUSE 11.1 with Compiz window manager running?

BTW - you have been a superb help!!!!!!! :-):-):-):-)
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Which user are you logging in as? I use a normal, non-root user.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
rash.m2k
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
bcooksley wrote:Which user are you logging in as? I use a normal, non-root user.


Normal user - since KDE saves the session akregator gets loaded automatically. I'm running KDE3 by the way.
User avatar
anda_skoa
KDE Developer
Posts
783
Karma
4
OS
rash.m2k wrote:I'm running KDE3 by the way.


Aha!

Then you should be looking at DCOP instead
E.g.
Code: Select all
% dcop akregator AkregatorIface


Cheers,
_


anda_skoa, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
rash.m2k
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
thank you bcooksley and anda_skoa.

both of you have been absolutely superb!!!!!!

Thank you soooooooooooooooooo much!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Linux is SOOOOO gona take over the world!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by rash.m2k on Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], claydoh, gfielding, Google [Bot], markhm, sethaaaa, Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]