This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Code Completion; Parameter Info

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
paulan
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Code Completion; Parameter Info

Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:20 pm
Hello guys ;D ,

After finally switching from windows to linux I have been quite busy finding a stable ide with c++ support and now I am here using KDevelop.
Anyway, I just wanted to ask the community if there is any "advanced" option to get the function paramter hint right after the "(".
It will appear when I explicitly press [Ctrl] + [Space] but I would like to have that automatically opened. Is that possible ?

Thanks in advance o)
User avatar
scummos
Global Moderator
Posts
1175
Karma
7
OS

Re: Code Completion; Parameter Info

Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:54 pm
You can try ticking "always full completion" in the settings dialog, not sure if that does what you want. If not, then there is no such feature unfortunately. One gets used to pressing Ctrl+Space when needed quite quickly though :)


I'm working on the KDevelop IDE.
paulan
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Re: Code Completion; Parameter Info

Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:05 am
scummos wrote:You can try ticking "always full completion" in the settings dialog, not sure if that does what you want. If not, then there is no such feature unfortunately. One gets used to pressing Ctrl+Space when needed quite quickly though :)


Yes, the parameter info box is showing up after pressing some keys... but I think I am fine with it :P
Btw I have noticed something regards the static code analysis :
Code: Select all
int main(int argc, char **argv) {
    std::vector<uint32_t> fo;
    fo.clear();

    fo.push_back(
   
    std::cout << "Hello, world!" << std::endl;
    return 0;
}


Shouldn't it show up an error in that push back line ? The compiler shows an error obviously but the Problem Windows doesn't show anything...
Is that normal ? ???
User avatar
scummos
Global Moderator
Posts
1175
Karma
7
OS

Re: Code Completion; Parameter Info

Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:40 am
Hm, no, it should show an error there. Not sure why it does not.


I'm working on the KDevelop IDE.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], daret, Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot]