This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

script to change kde settings

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
User avatar
kde-urbinek
Registered Member
Posts
8
Karma
0

script to change kde settings

Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:36 pm
hello there,

my first post and sorry if misplaced

i have little problem with dota2 on linux, so i need to change visibility of bottom panel

i want to create script that will switch visibility of bottom panel from 'always visible' to 'windows can cover' and backwards

Image


also i want enable/disable desktop effects with this script to get some performance boost


i cant find any info about how to use kde api to change it.

i know i can use gui to change values but it is annoying to enable/disable each time i need it to
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: script to change kde settings

Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:51 am
With regards to Desktop Effects, you can use the following command to toggle the state of compositing.
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.kwin /KWin toggleCompositing

To determine the current state of compositing, you can run this command, which will return "true" or "false" depending on the status of compositing.
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.kwin /KWin compositingActive


As for changing the display preferences for the Plasma panel - all I can suggest is Plasma Javascript Scripting, however it cannot be invoked automatically - you will still have to press "Run" for it to be processed.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
User avatar
kde-urbinek
Registered Member
Posts
8
Karma
0

Re: script to change kde settings

Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:10 pm
oke, compositing is quite simple but im concerned about this part

bcooksley wrote:As for changing the display preferences for the Plasma panel - all I can suggest is Plasma Javascript Scripting, however it cannot be invoked automatically - you will still have to press "Run" for it to be processed.


so basicly, if i run command
Code: Select all
qdbus org.kde.plasma-desktop /MainApplication local.PlasmaApp.loadScriptInInteractiveConsole /home/urbinek/.kde/scripts/auto_hide-on
i have to click Run/Execute button?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: script to change kde settings

Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:28 pm
Yes - it should load your script for you, but you will need to select Run / Execute for it to be actually performed.
If you wanted, you could probably use X automation tools to carry that part out for you if you wished.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot]