This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Configure fails on 64 bits platform

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
imported4-bob
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Configure fails on 64 bits platform

Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:07 pm
Configure fails on 64 bits platforms because it is looking for kde libraries in /prefix/lib instead of /prefix/lib64
It works fine if i create a symlink from lib to lib64 in my kde dir. However, it is not a very good solution...
George
Moderator
Posts
5421
Karma
1

Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:41 pm
No, your distro screwed up, I have no problem doing confiugre on my 64 bit system

Anyway, to quote configure --heko :

By default, `make install' will install all the files in
`the kde prefix/bin', `the kde prefix/lib' etc. You can specify
an installation prefix other than `the kde prefix' using `--prefix',
for instance `--prefix=$HOME'.

For better control, use the options below.

Fine tuning of the installation directories:
--bindir=DIR user executables [EPREFIX/bin]
--sbindir=DIR system admin executables [EPREFIX/sbin]
--libexecdir=DIR program executables [EPREFIX/libexec]
--datadir=DIR read-only architecture-independent data [PREFIX/share]
--sysconfdir=DIR read-only single-machine data [PREFIX/etc]
--sharedstatedir=DIR modifiable architecture-independent data [PREFIX/com]
--localstatedir=DIR modifiable single-machine data [PREFIX/var]
--libdir=DIR object code libraries [EPREFIX/lib]
--includedir=DIR C header files [PREFIX/include]
--oldincludedir=DIR C header files for non-gcc [/usr/include]
--infodir=DIR info documentation [PREFIX/info]
--mandir=DIR man documentation [PREFIX/man]



I guess if you add --libdir=lib64 it should find the libraries.
imported4-bob
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Tue Apr 25, 2006 9:54 am
I don't think the problem comes from my distro it works fine with all other kde apps i have compiled.
I'm using Fedora 3
Kde Compiled from sources (konstruct)

Configure works with this :
Code: Select all
./configure --with-qt-libraries=/usr/local/kde-3.5/lib64 --libdir=/usr/local/kde-3.5/lib64


But it shouldn't be necessary since all other apps compile without it.
George
Moderator
Posts
5421
Karma
1

Tue Apr 25, 2006 5:00 pm
bob wrote:I don't think the problem comes from my distro it works fine with all other kde apps i have compiled.
I'm using Fedora 3
Kde Compiled from sources (konstruct)

Configure works with this :
Code: Select all
./configure --with-qt-libraries=/usr/local/kde-3.5/lib64 --libdir=/usr/local/kde-3.5/lib64


But it shouldn't be necessary since all other apps compile without it.


We use the same stuff as other KDE apps to do this, allthough a pretty old admin dir (from 3.3 I believe). Maybe in the next release we need to pick a new admin dir (and hope it still works with automake)


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot]