This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Problem Installing KT From SVN on SUSE 10 (64bit)

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
mtnorbeach
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
KT is ace, thanks.

After reading a bit about KT I thought it might be worth keeping up to date with the latest SVN version, so...I found this http://ktorrent.pwsp.net/index.php?page=faq#q3 that said...

To get the code do this :
Code: Select all
svn co svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/extragear/network/ktorrent
cd ktorrent
svn co svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/branches/KDE/3.5/kde-common/admin/
svn cat svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/extragear/network/Makefile.cvs > Makefile.cvs


To compile it :

Code: Select all
make -f Makefile.cvs
./configure
make


...I installed Subversion and followed the instructions but I get stuck during the make "f Makefile.cvs during" the terminal reports...

Code: Select all
This Makefile is only for the CVS repository
This will be deleted before making the distribution

./admin/cvs.sh: line 33: --version: command not found
*** AUTOCONF NOT FOUND!.
*** KDE requires autoconf 2.53 or newer
make[1]: *** [cvs] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2


...I have installed autoconf 2.59 with YAST but still get the same message. I'm fairly new to Linux and would be the first to admit I don't really know what the hell I'm doing, but if anyone could shade any light on this for me it would be greatly appreciated.

My PC is an AMD 64 running SUSE 10 (64 bit)

Oh yeah, I'm running KT 3.4.2 level b which is wicked, is this and old version? is there an easier way of staying up to date via RPMs and YAST? It's all a mystery to me, but loving it!
Knut
Registered Member
Posts
79
Karma
0

Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:03 pm
>...I have installed autoconf 2.59 with YAST but still get the same message.

For the record I have no experience with Suse, but I think I have had something similar on Mandrake. Look in YAST if you have another automake version installed, like 2.13 something. They are most likely set to coexist, but perhaps the older one are picked by default. That's most likely mentioned in the description in the RPM, you can read it in YAST I suppose.
djpearman
Registered Member
Posts
54
Karma
0

Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:52 pm
Hi, I have an Athlon64 machine running SUSE 10.0, too, and I remember having problems installing the SVN version as well, with the same error message. However, I don't remember the precise solution to the problem. What I did was installed a few extra development related packages (automake was one, plus a few kde-devel packages) and it compiled fine. The problem is not autoconf, despite the error message.

I assume you mean you're running KDE 3.4.2, not KT 3.4.2 (the latter is nonexistent). KDE 3.5 is available for SUSE 10.0 64bit and it adds a few nice features. I further assume you installed SUSE 10.0 from DVD/CD? If so, you will need to add internet repositories in YaST > Installation Source (a list of repositories is available at www.opensuse.org) and simply go to YaST > Software Management and update all packages. That should update your system to KDE 3.5.

Enjoy
mtnorbeach
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0

Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:01 pm
Thanks for your reply Knut, I went and had a look at yast and searched for auto for some reason. I noticed automake was not installed and that got it going, although...I now have a new problem - lol - seems to have installed fine then minded me to run ./configure, this then goes through lines and lines of stuff that all looks ok then eventually ends with this line

Checking for X... configure: error: Can't find X includes. Please check your installation and add the correct paths!

Anyone any idea what that might be about?

Also am I now running the new code, as it has been through the install process? still seems to be the same version!

(For us (well me) old Windows users there are a few conceptual leaps to be made and I feel like I have wights on my feet!)
George
Moderator
Posts
5421
Karma
1

Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:05 pm
The problem is that in order to compile stuff you need things like header files, most distros put headers in development packages, so you should look for a package name X11 devel or dev or something like that.

You will also need KDE and Qt devel packages.
mtnorbeach
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0

Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:19 pm
Hey, was just posting that last one. Yeah thanks, that did seem to do it.

Yup your right, clicked the wrong menu option. I'm running KT 1.1rc1 and I'm actually running Gnome. I installed KDE the very first time and then tried Gnome and have stuck with that for no particular reason. I still don't really understand the difference between KDE and Gnome or what they are or if you can switch between them!. At the moment I think of them as GUI sort of API things that sit over the Linux Kernel!

From what I gather applications that's names starts with the letter K are KDE apps but is there any reason not to run them in Gnome? I should maybe just get a book.

I had updated Yast to use internet repositories though did take me a while to figure that one out! and thinks for the link.
George
Moderator
Posts
5421
Karma
1

Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:30 pm
mtnorbeach wrote:From what I gather applications that's names starts with the letter K are KDE apps but is there any reason not to run them in Gnome? I should maybe just get a book.


In general they start with a K, but sometimes they just have a K in them (amaroK for example).

You can run KDE apps in whatever desktop you prefer.
mtnorbeach
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0

Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:42 pm
Hi, Installed the dev packages and all is well. Went back through the instructions and no problems. Thanks, so exciting to get something new working. The forum is great as well, really helpful.

One last thing is that after restarting the newly compiled KT (first time I have compiled anything - whoohoo - can I cat of the cloak of virginity yet?!), in "about KT" it still says it is version 1.1rc1! Not sure about that.

Anyway, cheers
George
Moderator
Posts
5421
Karma
1

Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:32 am
It should say 1.2rc2, I checked that when I made packages, but maybe there are some files of the older version left ?
djpearman
Registered Member
Posts
54
Karma
0

Wed Jan 18, 2006 9:12 am
mtnorbeach wrote:One last thing is that after restarting the newly compiled KT (first time I have compiled anything - whoohoo - can I cat of the cloak of virginity yet?!), in "about KT" it still says it is version 1.1rc1! Not sure about that.


If it's still showing up as 1.1rc1, then you'll need to deinstiall KT in YaST. Then, when you run KT, the system should pick up the SVN version and run that. The drawback is that it won't show up in YaST, but hey, welcome to the world of bleeding edge software :P.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: bancha, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot]