This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Pre-determined output size

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Pre-determined output size

Fri Dec 10, 2021 1:44 am
Is there a way to know in advance the output file size? This would be very helpful.

(Great software, by the way, so thanks to all!)
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
358
Karma
4
OS

Re: Pre-determined output size

Fri Dec 10, 2021 2:38 pm
fannystrubin wrote:Is there a way to know in advance the output file size? This would be very helpful.

(Great software, by the way, so thanks to all!)

Google is your friend: https://toolstud.io/video/filesize.php


This forum will soon be archived and you won't be able to interact with it anymore. Please use KDE Discuss instead.
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Re: Pre-determined output size

Thu Dec 16, 2021 2:37 am
Thanks for https://toolstud.io/video/filesize.php. It's a good site.

The trouble is, kdenlive doesn't seem to show or have a settable bitrate.

It says on the render screen:

f=mp4 movflags=+faststart vcodec=libx264 progressive=1 g=15 bf=2 crf=%quality acodec=aac ab=%audiobitrate+'k'

Help?
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
358
Karma
4
OS

Re: Pre-determined output size

Thu Dec 16, 2021 3:31 pm
You can create a new render profile and provide the vb parameter. There is a link to the MLT parameter documentation in the profile creation dialog window. Make yourself familiar with the parameters and what they do and then add them to the profile. Give it a good name and description and save it. Then use that profile for your renders. I suggest you copy the profile you normally use and tweak it to your requirements.


This forum will soon be archived and you won't be able to interact with it anymore. Please use KDE Discuss instead.
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Re: Pre-determined output size

Fri Dec 17, 2021 12:22 am
berndmj wrote:You can create a new render profile and provide the vb parameter. There is a link to the MLT parameter documentation in the profile creation dialog window. Make yourself familiar with the parameters and what they do and then add them to the profile. Give it a good name and description and save it. Then use that profile for your renders. I suggest you copy the profile you normally use and tweak it to your requirements.


Ah, good. I feel progress.

Okay, this is the preset I normally use:

f=mp4 movflags=+faststart vcodec=libx264 progressive=1 g=15 bf=2 crf=%quality acodec=aac ab=%audiobitrate+'k'

MLT parameter documentation https://www.mltframework.org/plugins/ConsumerAvformat/ baffles me, but I think I know to add vb=1000 or something. I tried that, but when changing the video quality from the default "23", the bitrate changes anyhow. If I could lock in that darn bitrate, that would be helpful.

If you care why I'm doing this: I make videos that must be max 24MB. So, if one is 3 min or 2 min, I wish to control the video bitrate to make the output 24MB with highest bitrate possible.

And why on Earth is quality 15 better than quality 45? That seems backwards.

Many thanks!
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
358
Karma
4
OS

Re: Pre-determined output size

Fri Dec 17, 2021 4:27 pm
fannystrubin wrote:MLT parameter documentation https://www.mltframework.org/plugins/ConsumerAvformat/ baffles me, but I think I know to add vb=1000 or something. I tried that, but when changing the video quality from the default "23", the bitrate changes anyhow. If I could lock in that darn bitrate, that would be helpful.

You need to replace
Code: Select all
crf=%quality
with
Code: Select all
vb=1000

fannystrubin wrote:And why on Earth is quality 15 better than quality 45? That seems backwards.

This has been complained about many times already. Dunno why it was conceived that way in the first place but that's the way it is. I normally leave it at the default as it produces high enough quality for my purposes.


This forum will soon be archived and you won't be able to interact with it anymore. Please use KDE Discuss instead.
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Re: Pre-determined output size

Sat Dec 18, 2021 4:54 am
berndmj wrote:
fannystrubin wrote:MLT parameter documentation https://www.mltframework.org/plugins/ConsumerAvformat/ baffles me, but I think I know to add vb=1000 or something. I tried that, but when changing the video quality from the default "23", the bitrate changes anyhow. If I could lock in that darn bitrate, that would be helpful.

You need to replace
Code: Select all
crf=%quality
with
Code: Select all
vb=1000

fannystrubin wrote:And why on Earth is quality 15 better than quality 45? That seems backwards.

This has been complained about many times already. Dunno why it was conceived that way in the first place but that's the way it is. I normally leave it at the default as it produces high enough quality for my purposes.


Yay!! Thank you so much!!
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Re: Pre-determined output size

Sat Dec 18, 2021 5:22 am
berndmj wrote:
fannystrubin wrote:MLT parameter documentation https://www.mltframework.org/plugins/ConsumerAvformat/ baffles me, but I think I know to add vb=1000 or something. I tried that, but when changing the video quality from the default "23", the bitrate changes anyhow. If I could lock in that darn bitrate, that would be helpful.

You need to replace
Code: Select all
crf=%quality
with
Code: Select all
vb=1000

fannystrubin wrote:And why on Earth is quality 15 better than quality 45? That seems backwards.

This has been complained about many times already. Dunno why it was conceived that way in the first place but that's the way it is. I normally leave it at the default as it produces high enough quality for my purposes.


Oh well. I changed it to this and it made the video good but sound all weak.

f=mp4 movflags=+faststart vcodec=libx264 progressive=1 g=15 bf=2 vb=1000000 acodec=aac ab=%audiobitrate+'k'

It also blacked out the video and audio quality option leaving the audio quality at 7 for some reaosn.
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
358
Karma
4
OS

Re: Pre-determined output size

Sun Dec 19, 2021 1:02 am
fannystrubin wrote:f=mp4 movflags=+faststart vcodec=libx264 progressive=1 g=15 bf=2 vb=1000000 acodec=aac ab=%audiobitrate+'k'

Why don't you replace ab+%audiobitrate+'k' with whatever audio bitrate (e.g 192kb) you want?


This forum will soon be archived and you won't be able to interact with it anymore. Please use KDE Discuss instead.
fannystrubin
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0

Re: Pre-determined output size

Mon Dec 20, 2021 7:22 am
berndmj wrote:
fannystrubin wrote:f=mp4 movflags=+faststart vcodec=libx264 progressive=1 g=15 bf=2 vb=1000000 acodec=aac ab=%audiobitrate+'k'

Why don't you replace ab+%audiobitrate+'k' with whatever audio bitrate (e.g 192kb) you want?


It worked perfectly! Thank you so much. You are a genius!
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
358
Karma
4
OS

Re: Pre-determined output size

Mon Dec 20, 2021 8:56 pm
fannystrubin wrote:You are a genius!

Not so sure about that, but nonetheless glad I could help ;-)


This forum will soon be archived and you won't be able to interact with it anymore. Please use KDE Discuss instead.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot]