This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

problem building kdelibs

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
todd1215
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0
OS

problem building kdelibs

Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:31 am
Hi all, This is my first post in KDE forums. I'm attempting to work a KDE module but first I need to get the kdelibs built but I seem to have problem. when I run cmakekde it errors on the fact that soprano is old and I need to update it. I am build this on a vmware kubuntu 9.10 system which has KDE 4.3.2. I've retrieve kdesupport from svn and built that successfully and I see it provides the updated soprano pieces that kdelibs is complaining about. How am I suppose to let kdelibs know where the updated soprano is? I've added the bin path to the PATH variable as well as built lib path to the LD_LIBRARY_PATH. I know I'm missing something but don't know what...

Any help is appreciated.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: problem building kdelibs

Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:20 am
Try setting the following variables: $PATH $LD_LIBRARY_PATH $CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH $PKG_CONFIG_PATH

Open a shell, set KDEDIR to where you installed the KDESupport components, then run the following:

Code: Select all
export PATH="${KDEDIR}/bin:${PATH}"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib"
export CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH="${KDEDIR}"
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib/pkgconfig:${KDEDIR}/share/pkgconfig"


Make sure to install KDELibs to the same location as KDESupport.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
todd1215
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0
OS

Re: problem building kdelibs

Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:03 pm
the kdesupport components I downloaded from svn in ~/kde/src/trunk directory. Then I ran cmakekde there. so is that the directory I should be using or did it install the support files to ~/kde/bin directory? I do see soprano in ~/kde/bin

I followed your directions

Code: Select all
cd ~/kde
export KDEDIR=`pwd`
kde-devel@tkennedy-kdedev:~/kde$     export PATH="${KDEDIR}/bin:${PATH}"
kde-devel@tkennedy-kdedev:~/kde$     export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib"
kde-devel@tkennedy-kdedev:~/kde$     export CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH="${KDEDIR}" 
kde-devel@tkennedy-kdedev:~/kde$     export PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib/pkgconfig:${KDEDIR}/share/pkgconfig"


But I still get the same error msg when I run cmakekde in the kdelibs directory

~/kde/src/trunk/KDE/kdelibs$ cmakekde
-- Found Qt-Version 4.6.0 (using /usr/bin/qmake-qt4)
-- Found X11: /usr/lib/libX11.so
-- Building kdelibs...
-- Phonon Version: 4.3.1
-- Found the KDE4 kconfig_compiler preprocessor: /home/kde-devel/kde/build/trunk/KDE/kdelibs/bin/./kconfig_compiler.shell
-- Found automoc4: /usr/bin/automoc4
-- Strigi API needs 'signed char'
-- Could NOT find LIBLZMA (missing: LIBLZMA_INCLUDE_DIR LIBLZMA_LIBRARY LIBLZMA_HAS_AUTO_DECODER LIBLZMA_HAS_EASY_ENCODER LIBLZMA_HAS_LZMA_PRESET)
-- Soprano version 2.3.1 is too old. Please install 2.3.70 or newer
-- string.h defines __CORRECT_ISO_CPP_STRING_H_PROTO
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:236 (include):
include could not find load file:

SopranoAddOntology


CMake Error at nepomuk/CMakeLists.txt:3 (include):
include could not find load file:

SopranoAddOntology


CMake Error at nepomuk/core/CMakeLists.txt:53 (soprano_add_ontology):
Unknown CMake command "soprano_add_ontology".


-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.


I've built Qt from git repos and qmake is in /home/kde-devel/kde/bin/qmake directory.

Here's my ENV details

QTDIR=/home/kde-devel/qt-kde
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/kde-devel/kde/lib
KDEDIR=/home/kde-devel/kde
PATH=/home/kde-devel/kde/bin:/home/kde-devel/kde/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games
KDE_BUILD=/home/kde-devel/kde/build
KDEDIRS=/home/kde-devel/kde
HOME=/home/kde-devel
KDE_SRC=/home/kde-devel/kde/src
PKG_CONFIG_PATH=/home/kde-devel/kde/lib/pkgconfig:/home/kde-devel/kde/share/pkgconfig
QT_PLUGIN_PATH=/home/kde-devel/kde/lib/kde4/plugins:/home/kde-devel/.kde/lib/kde4/plugins/:/usr/lib/kde4/plugins/
User avatar
Hans
Administrator
Posts
3304
Karma
24
OS

Re: problem building kdelibs

Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:39 pm
Unfortunately I can't help you with your problem, but here's a small tip:
I've found it much easier to build kdelibs etc. using a tool called kdesvn-build, and I've written a small guide about how to use it (with a 'kde-devel' user) here: http://hanswchen.wordpress.com/2010/01/ ... -from-svn/


Problem solved? Please click on "Accept this answer" below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.

10 things you might want to do in KDE | Open menu with Super key | Mouse shortcuts
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: problem building kdelibs

Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:43 am
Ok, looks like the distro Qt was found instead....

Try this:

Code: Select all
export QT_PLUGIN_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib/kde4/plugins"
export PATH="${KDEDIR}/bin:${QTDIR}/bin:${PATH}"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib:${QTDIR}/lib"
export CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH="${KDEDIR}:${QTDIR}"
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH="${KDEDIR}/lib/pkgconfig:${KDEDIR}/share/pkgconfig:${QTDIR}/lib/pkgconfig"


I also use kdesvn-build however, and do not know much about cmakekde's behaviour on install location. This should be listed when it installed a kde module, can you please provide an example?

It looks like follows:

Code: Select all
-- Installing: /opt/trunk-kde/kde/lib/kde4/libxsltimport.so


Note that the path and file name may be different.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: abc72656, Bing [Bot], daret, Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]