This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Developing plasma

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
mluscon
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0

Developing plasma

Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:10 am
Hi all,
I would like to start contributing to the plasma-desktop but I am fighting with launching my compiled instance of kde-workspace software from TRUNK. I have tried the official approach from http://techbase.kde.org/Getting_Started ... ted_Sessio but I am facing a fallowing Kwin error.

Connecting to deprecated signal QDBusConnectionInterface::serviceOwnerChanged(QString,QString,QString)
kbuildsycoca4 running...
KWin: The library /home/mluscon/kde/inst/debug/usr/local/lib/kde4/kwin3_oxygen.so is not a KWin plugin.
KWin will now exit...
ksmserver(10399) KSMServer::wmProcessChange: Window manager "kwin" failed to launch

Please, do you know any better method or solution of this problem?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Developing plasma

Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:02 am
Which environment variables do you have set prior to running the startkde from your Trunk installation?

You need to have "KDEDIRS", "PATH" and "LD_LIBRARY_PATH" set at the very minimum.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
mluscon
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0

Re: Developing plasma

Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:20 am
bcooksley wrote:Which environment variables do you have set prior to running the startkde from your Trunk installation?

You need to have "KDEDIRS", "PATH" and "LD_LIBRARY_PATH" set at the very minimum.


# KDE4 Build Environment configuration script
#
# To configure your build environment set LIB_SUFFIX, BASEDIR, BUILDNAME and
# QTDIR as appropriate
#
# The default values provided are for a master/trunk/unstable build in your own
# user directory using your system Qt

# Uncomment if building on a 64 bit system
#export LIB_SUFFIX=64

# Set where your base KDE development folder is located, usually ~/kde
export BASEDIR=/home/mluscon/kde/

# Give the build a name, e.g. master, 4.6, debug, etc
export BUILDNAME=debug

# Set up which Qt to use
# Use the system Qt, adjust path as required
export QTDIR=/usr
# Uncomment to use your own build of qt-kde
#export QTDIR=$BASEDIR/inst/master/qt-kde
#export PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
#export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
#export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=$QTDIR/lib/pkgconfig:$PKG_CONFIG_PATH

# Set up the KDE paths
export KDE_SRC=$BASEDIR/src
export KDE_BUILD=$BASEDIR/build
export KDEDIR=$BASEDIR/
export KDEDIRS=$KDEDIR
export KDEHOME=$BASEDIR/home/.$BUILDNAME
export KDETMP=/tmp/$BUILDNAME-$USER
export KDEVARTMP=/var/tmp/$BUILDNAME-$USER
mkdir -p $KDETMP
mkdir -p $KDEVARTMP

# Add the KDE plugins to the Qt plugins path
export QT_PLUGIN_PATH=$KDEDIR/lib/kde4/plugins

# Do we really need these?
export KDE4_DBUS_INTERFACES_DIR=$KDEDIR/share/dbus-1/interfaces
export PYTHON_SITE_PACKAGES_DIR=$KDEDIR/lib/python2.6/site-packages/PyKDE4

# Export the standard paths to include KDE
export PATH=$KDEDIR/bin:$PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$KDEDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=$KDEDIR/lib/pkgconfig:$PKG_CONFIG_PATH

# Export the CMake paths so it searches for KDE in the right places
export CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH=$KDEDIR:$CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH
export CMAKE_LIBRARY_PATH=$KDEDIR/lib:$CMAKE_LIBRARY_PATH
export CMAKE_INCLUDE_PATH=$KDEDIR/include:$CMAKE_INCLUDE_PATH

# Unset XDG to avoid seeing KDE files from /usr
# If unset then you must install shared-mime-info
unset XDG_DATA_DIRS
unset XDG_CONFIG_DIRS
mluscon
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0

Re: Developing plasma

Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:23 am
I tried kdesrc-build script and that works fine for compiling kde-trunk.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Developing plasma

Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:07 am
Ok, your environment variables script looks ok. It may not be being sourced by the login procedure properly. I would recommend checking the content of all the variables after it completes by inserting "echo" lines for each variable at the end. When you try to login, this will be written into ~/.xsession-errors.

Note that if you login graphically again, it will be overwritten, so you need to login on a virtual terminal and copy it somewhere else before logging in graphically again.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: bartoloni, Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot]