This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Using two versions of Qt?

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Using two versions of Qt?

Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:18 pm
Oh, in this case it will make a difference.

Can you please set QTDIR, PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH as needed, then run "qmake -v". You should get something like the following:

Code: Select all
ben@grace:~/manual-source/arora/build> qmake -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.6.1 in /opt/trunk-kde/qt/lib


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
warnec
Registered Member
Posts
96
Karma
0

Re: Using two versions of Qt?

Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Now that's weird.
Code: Select all
[warnec@chakra-desktop arora]$ echo $PATH
/opt/qt46/usr/bin:/opt/wine/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/opt/java/jre/bin:/usr/bin/perlbin/site:/usr/bin/perlbin/vendor:/usr/bin/perlbin/core
[warnec@chakra-desktop arora]$ echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/opt/qt46/usr/lib
[warnec@chakra-desktop arora]$ qmake -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.6.0 in /usr/lib
[warnec@chakra-desktop arora]$

How could it use qt 4.5 in /usr/lib, when I'm using 4.5.3 as my default installation?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Using two versions of Qt?

Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:48 pm
When configuring Qt, did you pass the option "--prefix /opt/qt46/"?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
warnec
Registered Member
Posts
96
Karma
0

Re: Using two versions of Qt?

Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:40 am
When was I supposed to set that?

BTW, if you mean I should do that when building Qt from source, I must say that I didn't - I downloaded a pre-compiled package which was meant to be installed under /usr , but doing some magic in my package manager config file I set the root directory to /opt/qt46, so the files got copied in there.
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Using two versions of Qt?

Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:12 am
This is the likely cause of the problem then, since the prefix is likely compiled into Qt.
Compiling Qt itself isn't difficult, and takes my system about 2 hours.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: abc72656, Bing [Bot], daret, Google [Bot], lockheed, Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]