This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

how to do cpu frequenzy scaling in kde 4.6

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
Hey guys,

a simple question.

What is the right way to do cpu frequenzy scalling in kde 4.6?

Currenty i have added:

modules: acpi-cpufreq, cpufreq_performance, cpufreq_ondemand, cpufreq_powersave

Then i have added this lines to "/etc/rc.local":
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu4/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu5/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu6/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu7/cpufreq/scaling_governor

So the right governor is set after each reboot.

But this way is not the KDE 4.6 way i think cause i don't use KDE to change m cpu speed. So you have any advice how to do it right cause switching the governor is pain in the ****? ;)

Thx
ninjong66
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0
OS
I want to know that too.

Thanks in advance
User avatar
toad
Global Moderator
Posts
1258
Karma
7
OS
Interesting, this is all I've got:

Code: Select all
toad@archtop 513\13 /etc > cat /etc/rc.conf|grep cpu
MODULES=(acpi_cpufreq tp_smapi hdaps)


Haven't touched the KDE thingy and my CPU jumps up and down on demand as advertised (when I tickle its stomach, it dances, too!) :)


Debian testing
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
KDE Power Management uses the ondemand governor at all times I believe. What behaviour are you seeing exactly?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
Thas interesting

I made a test and tried it with acpi_cpufreq only:

Code: Select all
MODULES=(!nouveau !usblp acpi_cpufreq )


BUt then nothing happens to my cores. They get stuck at the highest frequency.

Code: Select all
watch grep \"cpu MHz\" /proc/cpuinfo


Code: Select all
Every 2.0s: grep "cpu MHz" /proc/cpuinfo                                                                                                                                  Wed Feb 16 10:22:53 2011

cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000
cpu MHz         : 1734.000


@ bcooksley
Even when removing the module completely the cpus get stuck at max.

*edit: Damn, when using the method described in my first post, my battery is not recognized. :/ So i have no working solution at all.

Last edited by sxe on Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
toad
Global Moderator
Posts
1258
Karma
7
OS
You got laptop mode tools installed?

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/CP ... Mode_Tools


Debian testing
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
Nop, will try that, thx
User avatar
toad
Global Moderator
Posts
1258
Karma
7
OS
Hehe, always read your wiki :)


Debian testing
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
:)

I saw that already but you said you have no other modules loaded and the wiki says
Add laptop-mode to the DAEMONS array in /etc/rc.conf:
DAEMONS=(...laptop-mode...)


So i'm wondering how that works for you.

Btw, i'm aware of different solutions how to handle it but i want to know how it works the KDE way. ;)
User avatar
toad
Global Moderator
Posts
1258
Karma
7
OS
Must be tp_smapi - special thinkpad tools...


Debian testing
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
ok, cool, loading laptop-mode did the trick but now i have an other problem. KDE cannot recognize my battery anymore.

*edit: sometimes the battery is recognized correctly. Strange
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
KDE 4.6 uses UDev to detect hardware, so make sure it acknowledges the existance of your battery.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
sxe
Registered Member
Posts
65
Karma
0
OS
Like i said, it works but only sometimes. :)
Anyway, thx for your advice.

But can someone give me the answer to my initial question?
Is there a possibility to to it the KDE way?


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]