This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
jaxx0rr
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0

Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Tue May 19, 2015 3:45 pm
is this normal?
Image

system:
Image

memory:
Image

processes:
Image

I installed kde over centos 7 minimal using:
Code: Select all
yum groupinstall "X Window System"
yum groupinstall "Fonts"
yum install kde-workspace
yum install gdm
unlink /etc/systemd/system/default.target
ln -sf /lib/systemd/system/graphical.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target
reboot


but I had gnome installed (it did not work with tigervnc for some reason) so I uninstalled it using groupremove and installed kde

I dont understand why there are 2 kded4 processes and why each takes 1gb ram even though nothing is running (except apache with ispconfig3 and all its dependencies but that doesn't need kde)

any help would be appreciated and if I posted in the wrong forum I'm sorry
patrickeigensatz
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Re: Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Tue May 19, 2015 3:57 pm
I can't really help you, but kded4 uses about 18MB on my system :(
jaxx0rr
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0

Re: Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Tue May 19, 2015 4:05 pm
patrickeigensatz wrote:I can't really help you, but kded4 uses about 18MB on my system :(


I think its normal for 2 kded processes to be there but also I think I have a memory leak from something I have installed

Im using some python scripts + selenium webdriver + firefox to save data from a website and that might be what is causing it

can you recommend some other gui for centos 7 that I could test ?
User avatar
google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25
probably an old bug that's been fixed (search bugs.kde.org), here are a couple of posts that have possible "solutions" http://hajimu.org/?p=3237 & https://www.kubuntuforums.net/showthrea ... ing-memory

no idea why multiple kded4 processes, don't have that on my setup

as to alternative de's it might help to know what you're doing. If KDE apps are imp then lxqt (lxde-qt) would be a good option as it light weight (relatively) and it uses the qt libs, another light weight opt would be XFCE but if Gnome didn't work with tigervnc then it might not as both are based on the GTK libs


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

jaxx0rr
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0

Re: Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Wed May 20, 2015 2:31 am
google01103 wrote:probably an old bug that's been fixed (search bugs.kde.org), here are a couple of posts that have possible "solutions" http://hajimu.org/?p=3237 & https://www.kubuntuforums.net/showthrea ... ing-memory

no idea why multiple kded4 processes, don't have that on my setup

as to alternative de's it might help to know what you're doing. If KDE apps are imp then lxqt (lxde-qt) would be a good option as it light weight (relatively) and it uses the qt libs, another light weight opt would be XFCE but if Gnome didn't work with tigervnc then it might not as both are based on the GTK libs


All I need is to open a firefox on a remote computer (using tigervnc for example)
I tried Gnome, Kde, Cinnamon, Mate and Xfce.. the problem is im dumb as f*** when it comes to linux so they would either not start, or start and crash.
I think I have to either let tigervnc know I want to start the gui (by editing ~./vnc/xstartup)
or let the system know to start it.. by editing the xinitrc file (echo "exec /usr/bin/mate-session" >> /.xinitrc)
or by changing the default graphical target
ln -s '/usr/lib/systemd/system/graphical.target' '/etc/systemd/system/default.target'

in one guide I read that it demants another runlevel so I will try this now
ln -sf /lib/systemd/system/runlevel5.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target
jaxx0rr
Registered Member
Posts
4
Karma
0

Re: Kde 4.10.5 high memory usage

Wed May 20, 2015 3:20 am
I tried to edit the ~/.vnc/xstartup file again and it worked
Managed to get 3 out of 5 going..
Gnome - "Something went wrong message"
KDE - works but (in my case) has a memory leak
Cinnamon - crashed
Mate - seems to work
XFCE - seems to work

how I did it:
Code: Select all
yum check-update
yum -y install epel-release
yum groupinstall "X Window system"
yum groupinstall "Fonts"

//Now pick one or install all
//GNOME
yum -y groups install "GNOME Desktop"
                           
//KDE
yum install kde-workspace
//? yum install gdm

//CINNAMON
yum -y install cinnamon

//MATE
yum -y groupinstall "MATE Desktop"

//XFCE
yum -y groupinstall xfce

unlink /etc/systemd/system/default.target
ln -sf /lib/systemd/system/runlevel5.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target

//TigerVnc
yum -y install tigervnc-server
cp /lib/systemd/system/vncserver@.service /etc/systemd/system/vncserver@:1.service
nano /etc/systemd/system/vncserver@:1.service

   //if you want to use a non root user
   Replace ( Considering username as john )
   ExecStart=/sbin/runuser -l john -c "/usr/bin/vncserver %i"
   PIDFile=/home/john/.vnc/%H%i.pid

   //for root
   ExecStart=/sbin/runuser -l root -c "/usr/bin/vncserver %i"
   PIDFile=/root/.vnc/%H%i.pid

//**This was the step solving my problem
//EDIT tigervnc startup file, but stop tigervnc in case its on
systemctl stop vncserver@:1.service
nano ~/.vnc/xstartup

//WRITE/REPLACE THIS AFTER the two unset lines

//FOR GNOME
exec gnome-session
//KDE
exec startkde
//CINNAMON
exec /usr/bin/cinnamon-session
//MATE
exec /usr/bin/mate-session
//XFCE
exec /usr/bin/xfce4-session

//then continue with
systemctl daemon-reload
vncpasswd
systemctl enable vncserver@:1.service
systemctl start vncserver@:1.service

//DONE
//(connect from windows vnc viewer with IP:5901)


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot], rockscient