This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

KDE4.1.2/Gentoo: weird panel problem

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
Hi, I've got a weird problem with a freshly upgraded (from 3.5.10) KDE: whenever I start KDE with a clean profile, everything works fine. But then, after I log out and back in, the panel disappears. Later I noticed, that to get the panel back it's enough to remove the .kde4/share/config/plasma-appletsrc file (every time before logging in, though), so maybe the problem is somewhere there - here it is:
Code: Select all
$ cat plasma-appletsrc
[Containments][1]                                         
formfactor=0                                               
geometry=0,0,167:,1050                                     
immutability=1                                             
location=0                                                 
plugin=desktop                                             
screen=0                                                   
wallpaper=/usr/share/wallpapers/Blue_Curl/contents/images/1920x1200.jpg
zvalue=0                                                               

[Containments][3]
formfactor=2     
geometry=0,-44,167:,38
immutability=1       
location=4           
plugin=panel         
screen=0             
zvalue=150           

[Containments][3][Applets][4]
geometry=0,0,48,48           
immutability=1               
plugin=launcher             
zvalue=0                     

[Containments][3][Applets][4][Shortcuts]
global=                                 

[Containments][3][Applets][5]
geometry=0,0,22,23           
immutability=1               
plugin=notifier             
zvalue=0                     

[Containments][3][Applets][6]
geometry=0,0,121,88         
immutability=1               
plugin=pager                 
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][7]
geometry=0,0,500,58
immutability=1
plugin=tasks
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][8]
geometry=0,0,22,23
immutability=1
plugin=systemtray
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][9]
geometry=0,0,150,75
immutability=1
plugin=digital-clock
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Configuration]
maximumSize=167:,38
minimumSize=167:,38

The problem is with the panel only, regular plasmoids stay in place.

Any help would be much appreciated :)


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar
jrick
Registered Member
Posts
131
Karma
1
OS
I don't have this problem, so perhaps this may help to fix it. Here's the appropriate part of my plasma-appletsrc:

Code: Select all
[Containments][3]
formfactor=2
geometry=0,-44,1024,38
immutability=1
location=4
plugin=panel
screen=0
zvalue=150

[Containments][3][Applets][10]
geometry=934,3,70,35
immutability=1
plugin=digital-clock
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][11]
geometry=0,3,35,35
immutability=1
plugin=lancelot_launcher
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][11][Configuration]
activate=hover
geometry=0,3,35,35
icon=kde
immutability=1
plugin=lancelot_launcher
show=main
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][5]
geometry=39,3,35,35
immutability=1
plugin=notifier
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][6]
geometry=78,3,47,35
immutability=1
plugin=pager
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][6][Configuration]
displayedText=2

[Containments][3][Applets][7]
geometry=129,3,746,35
immutability=1
plugin=tasks
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Applets][7][Configuration]
showOnlyCurrentDesktop=true


[Containments][3][Applets][8]
geometry=879,3,51,35
immutability=1
plugin=systemtray
zvalue=0

[Containments][3][Configuration]
maximumSize=1024,38
minimumSize=1024,38

[General]
immutability=1


The biggest difference that I see (at a quick glance) is that I have


[General]
immutability=1

at the end.

EDIT: Could you post a diff of plasma-appletsrc before and after the panel is messed up? It may be helpful in finding the problem.

Last edited by jrick on Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Type Colemak!

Proud, Conservative Republican

"Gentlemen! You can't fight in here! This is the war room!"
--President Merkin Muffley, Dr. Strangelove
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
Thanks for the reply!

Here's the diff between the file generated just after logging in ("1") and the one from just after logging out ("2"):
Code: Select all
--- 1   2008-10-13 22:53:30.000000000 +0200
+++ 2   2008-10-13 23:03:03.000000000 +0200
@@ -8,6 +8,15 @@
 wallpaper=/usr/share/wallpapers/Blue_Curl/contents/images/1920x1200.jpg
 zvalue=0
 
+[Containments][1][Applets][2]
+formfactor=0
+geometry=6,6,600,400
+immutability=1
+location=0
+plugin=folderview
+screen=-1
+zvalue=0
+
 [Containments][1][Applets][2][Configuration]
 url=desktop:/
 
@@ -21,7 +30,7 @@
 zvalue=150
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][4]
-geometry=0,0,48,48
+geometry=0,4,34,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=launcher
 zvalue=0
@@ -30,31 +39,31 @@
 global=
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][5]
-geometry=0,0,22,23
+geometry=38,4,34,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=notifier
 zvalue=0
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][6]
-geometry=0,0,121,88
+geometry=76,4,55,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=pager
 zvalue=0
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][7]
-geometry=0,0,500,58
+geometry=135,4,1296.:,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=tasks
 zvalue=0
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][8]
-geometry=0,0,22,23
+geometry=1435.:,4,152,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=systemtray
 zvalue=0
 
 [Containments][3][Applets][9]
-geometry=0,0,150,75
+geometry=1591.:,4,68,34
 immutability=1
 plugin=digital-clock
 zvalue=0
@@ -62,3 +71,6 @@
 [Containments][3][Configuration]
 maximumSize=167:,38
 minimumSize=167:,38
+
+[General]
+immutability=1


However, copying the first file into place after logging out still leaves me with no panel.

I tried using your file and got this: http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/7253/screenhy9.png

That is: a panel, but no desktop ;)

By the way, I just noticed Dolphin crashes every time I drag a file to a folder...:-S


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar
jrick
Registered Member
Posts
131
Karma
1
OS
yabolus wrote:I tried using your file and got this: http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/7253/screenhy9.png

That is: a panel, but no desktop ;)


Yeah, because I only copied the part about the panel (containment 3), not the desktop. ;)

Hopefully someone with some more plasma knowledge will be able to help you with that diff.

Last edited by jrick on Mon Oct 13, 2008 9:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Type Colemak!

Proud, Conservative Republican

"Gentlemen! You can't fight in here! This is the war room!"
--President Merkin Muffley, Dr. Strangelove
User avatar
Jucato
Registered Member
Posts
67
Karma
1
OS
I'm not sure if this will help, but it is possible that Plasma is crashing when you logout, just before it is able to save the panel changes that you made. You can try forcing a "save" of the current plasma settings with by restarting it with this command:

Code: Select all
kquitapp plasma && plasma


Jucato, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
Jucato wrote:
Code: Select all
kquitapp plasma && plasma



Nope, this command itself leaves me with no panel.


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
Golem
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0
maybe you configured Kde4.1 to start from an empty session ... in Kde3 the empty session was "empty" but with kicker ... in kde4 it is real empty.

Try to save the session then configure kde to start from the last saved session
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
No, that didn't work - I always used KDE with empty sesion, also KDE 4.1 in Kubuntu and didn't have this problem.


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar
Jucato
Registered Member
Posts
67
Karma
1
OS
From someone in IRC:

neverendingo, I think I found the problem from this bug report: http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=166009 and its name is ffast-math for qt
Jucato, maybe you should suggest to that person on the forum as well to compile qt without ffast-math as a possible fix I'll try now


Hope that helps.


Jucato, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
Jucato wrote:From someone in IRC:

neverendingo, I think I found the problem from this bug report: http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=166009 and its name is ffast-math for qt
Jucato, maybe you should suggest to that person on the forum as well to compile qt without ffast-math as a possible fix I'll try now


Hope that helps.


Thanks, I think that might be it. I'll try ;]


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
yabolus
Registered Member
Posts
23
Karma
0
Yes, it worked! Thanks, Jucato! ;)


yabolus, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: bartoloni, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]