This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Installing plasma into /usr/local

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
chrisb123
Registered Member
Posts
11
Karma
0
OS

Installing plasma into /usr/local

Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:14 pm
Hello

I am using arch linux
I have written a plasma app which works when installed into
/usr/lib/kde4
/usr/share/kde4/services

But I'd like to have it installed into
/usr/local/lib/kde4
/usr/local/share/kde4/services
How do I get plasma apps to work from /usr/local?

It will use files in
/usr/local/share/applications
/usr/local/share/pixmaps
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Add a file into $(kde4-config --localprefix)/env/ with the following contents:

Code: Select all
export KDEDIR=/usr
export KDEDIRS=/usr/local:/usr
export PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin/:$PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
chrisb123
Registered Member
Posts
11
Karma
0
OS
Thanx, I shall try adding the paths tonight
I'm after system wide use of /usr/local/lib not just user specific, where would I add the file in that case?
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
The /etc/ld.so.conf file usually lists include directories for libraries.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
chrisb123
Registered Member
Posts
11
Karma
0
OS
that doesnt seem to work
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: Installing plasma into /usr/local

Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:01 am
According to http://archive.linuxfromscratch.org/lfs ... x2141.html after editing /etc/ld.so.conf you need to run "ldconfig" as root to update the dynamic loader cache.

Code: Select all
ldconfig


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
chrisb123
Registered Member
Posts
11
Karma
0
OS

Re: Installing plasma into /usr/local

Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:36 am
I'm not a newbie, that doesnt work
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Assuming KDEDIR, KDEDIRS, LD_LIBRARY_PATH and PATH are set correctly when startkde is run, then any KDE component installed in a directory listed in $KDEDIRS will be found and usable.

By setting them using an executable file in ~/.kde4/env/ this is accomplished. You may need to give the file the *.sh ending also.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
chrisb123
Registered Member
Posts
11
Karma
0
OS
I didnt end the ~/.kde4/env/ file with a .sh
It did work when I restarted kde and added it to the system profile
I only needed to add /usr/local to KDEDIRS


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], q.ignora, watchstar