This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

Plasma panel lenght

81

Votes
81
0
Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
Borgoz
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Plasma panel lenght

Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:56 am
Hi to all,
I have a problem when switching from my laptop's monitor to a HP 24" external monitor.
They have, of course, two different resolution:
1280x800 my laptop
1920x1200 the HP

I would like that when I connect the bigger monitor, if I have alredy selected the panel option "maximize panel", the plasma panel should resize to fit the bigger (or smaller, but that just works ) lenght (from 800 to 1200), instead of keeping its dimension.

So "maximize panel" should be a persistent option.
I hope you understand.

Regards and.....KDE ROCKS!!
User avatar
furanku
Registered Member
Posts
100
Karma
0
OS

RE: Plasma panel lenght

Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:48 am
I think this is part of a bigger context. The monitors in desktop environments get bigger and bigger, while on the other side netbooks with 9 and 10 inch monitors have been a huge success. Maybe even the 2 or 3 inch screens of mobile devices will join in the next years. While this could maybe be solved to a certain degree with different default setups (widget styles, window decorations ...) for different screen sizes, it also has become more and more common to use the same desktop setup in different resolutions and aspect ratios via NX, vnc or other remote desktop solutions.

I think a more dynamically and adaptive approach for different screen sizes is necessary. The user should setup his or her desktop not by pixels but by functionality: I want a panel at the bottom, a weather plasmoid in the top left a folderview in the top right, some other things aligned, ... If on a netbook display this does not fit onto the screen and the user decides to disable the weather plasmoid, KDE should note this and ask "Remember these settings for small screens?" so that after a while KDE knows what desktop the user wants on which display size and KDE automatically adjust to the screen size.

I also think that the applications and plasmoids should also internally be prepared to find themselves screens of different sizes and enable or disable automatically some of the less important features, font sizes or numbers of rows and columns, without changing statically their configuration, but of course that should be overridden by user settings and remembered as described above for that range of display sizes.
nikrampi
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

RE: Plasma panel lenght

Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:08 pm
would like that when I connect the bigger monitor, if I have alredy selected the panel option "maximize panel", the plasma panel should resize to fit the bigger (or smaller, but that just works ) lenght (from 800 to 1200), instead of keeping its dimension.

So "maximize panel" should be a persistent option.


My vote for this feature! While I do agree furanku's "bigger picture" view, I'd like to make kde4 panel at least as flexible as kde3, with the possibility to keep the "maximize panel" flag persistent, and as a bonus, to specify lenght as a percentage...
leo84
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

RE: Plasma panel lenght

Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:13 pm
"...I'd like to make kde4 panel at least as flexible as kde3..."

+1 vote

This is THE point where kde4 could evolve, not only in panel: flexibility, make things configurable at least in what kde 3 was. One KDE3 strength is the "control center" with tons of settings... we miss it a lot in kde4..

Leo.

Last edited by leo84 on Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
pturmel
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0
OS

Plasma panel lenght

Thu May 13, 2010 2:13 pm
I've *partly* solved this for myself with some plasma javascript, as follows:

Code: Select all
<br />var panel, geometry;<br />for (i in panelIds) {<br /> panel = panelById(panelIds[i]);<br /> geometry = screenGeometry(panel.screen);<br /> switch (panel.location) {<br /> case "top":<br /> case "bottom":<br /> panel.offset = 0;<br /> panel.length = geometry.width;<br /> break;<br /> default:<br /> break;<br /> }<br />}<br />


The missing part is the ability to autorun this on startup. I've placed this code in my ~/bin folder, and placed a small script in ~/.kde4/Autostart to open it:

qdbus org.kde.plasma-desktop /App \
loadScriptInInteractiveConsole \
`readlink -f "~/bin/maximize-panels.js"`

So, when I login, this script is loaded for me, but I still have to click the 'Execute' button, then close the window. While annoying, its still less than "click cashew, click maximize, click close" for two separate panels.

The docs show how to do one-time autorun as part of a package installation or update, but nothing will autorun from the home directory:

http://techbase.kde.org/KDE_System_Admi ... pScripting

I'd like to know what security hazards the javascript API exposes, that aren't already exposed by unprivileged users running other arbitrary scripts or executables. In other words, what's the argument against a d-bus method "runScript" in the plasma-desktop /App object?
Zayed
Registered Member
Posts
143
Karma
0
OS

Plasma panel lenght

Sun May 16, 2010 6:03 am
I think this is bug more than feature :)

https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=209962


kbroulik
KDE Developer
Posts
131
Karma
0
OS

Plasma panel lenght

Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:45 pm
This always bugged me. It�s more of a problem when having KDE installed on a USB stick for usage in various configurations and computers. If I have it on a computer with 1024x768 and then use it on a notebook with 1280x800 then the panel is not only in its old size (and krunner not centered as well) but it is also ugly and black. I need to enable maximize panel again to make it look good and fit again.


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]