This forum has been archived. All content is frozen. Please use KDE Discuss instead.

koffice scan plugin

Tags: None
(comma "," separated)
xyfix
Registered Member
Posts
110
Karma
0

koffice scan plugin

Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:47 pm
Simple question (but not for me): Say I don't want to build and include this scan plugin in kword, how do I manage this? I have tried to find it, but I think one of the developers can explain this to me much faster and better.
User avatar
vbatts
Registered Member
Posts
102
Karma
0
OS

Re: koffice scan plugin

Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:09 pm
if you could provide a bit more information, for us to help you with. i'm not sure of the scan plugin that you are referring to.

if it is a buildtime flag, you can check the options available by getting the source tarball and
Code: Select all
tar xf koffice-*tar.gz
cd koffice-*
mkdir build
cd build
cmake -i ../


this will walk you through the options available to disable attributes of the koffice package.


vbatts, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Sep.

http://hashbangbash.com/
xyfix
Registered Member
Posts
110
Karma
0

Re: koffice scan plugin

Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:12 am
vbatts,

thank you for replying, what I mean is the scan image plugin. This is a plugin and I don't want my users to be able to use this feature. As you might have picked up from the forum, I'm trying to use kword in my application. Since kword is kind of interlaced in koffice, I need to isolate it and there for I need to "hack into" the build system. This means that there is no need to build plugins I won't use. I will first start up with a stripped kword ( basic functionality) and once users get familiar with it I will add more and more kword features to it ( perhaps building it myself). If you have any kind of advice for me, please don't hesitate to share with me.
User avatar
vbatts
Registered Member
Posts
102
Karma
0
OS

Re: koffice scan plugin

Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:27 pm
the only scan library i see is a /usr/lib/kde4/kofficescan.so
and of every linked binary in the koffice bundle, i'm not seeing anything linked to it, so i could only guess that it is a dynamically linked library plugin.

i'm looking into any compile time options right now.
but I even just tried a couple of things,
with `kword` running as normal
Code: Select all
$ lsof | grep scan
kword     29859     vbatts  mem       REG              253,2     21824     674506 /usr/lib64/kde4/kofficescan.so

then, moving the kofficescan.so out of that directory
Code: Select all
$ sudo mv  /usr/lib64/kde4/kofficescan.so  /tmp/

and restarting kword, and look again for it using that library
Code: Select all
$ lsof | grep scan

nothing.

i have not fully walked through to see what instabilities this approach would cause but it may help you for a minute.

Take care,


vbatts, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Sep.

http://hashbangbash.com/
xyfix
Registered Member
Posts
110
Karma
0

Re: koffice scan plugin

Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:12 am
again thanks vbatts,

indeed that is the one I mean. I guess it's dynamically loaded as a plugin, so if you're right I should just move the library to somewhere else where it's not found and then everything should be OK. This is a solution and I will use it for the time being, but I'm guessing that is a more elegant way to achieve this e.g. by telling kword not to load it during execution time...right??
User avatar
vbatts
Registered Member
Posts
102
Karma
0
OS

Re: koffice scan plugin

Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:38 pm
while that seems preferable, it does not seem to be a feature that is present.


vbatts, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Sep.

http://hashbangbash.com/
xyfix
Registered Member
Posts
110
Karma
0

Re: koffice scan plugin

Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:11 pm
vbatts,

sorry for this late reply, but I'm busy with several things at the same time and therefore I wasn't able to reply very quickly. I guess I have to find out where in the code of koffice/kword this plugin is searched dynamically, if you got any clue where I should look...... ;D
User avatar
bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS

Re: koffice scan plugin

Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:14 am
It is likely done by querying the Sycoca, which is a core component of KDE.

You will need to find the *.desktop file which specifies the details about the scan plugin and remove it, then run "kbuildsycoca4 --noincremental" and restart KOffice. Then the Sycoca will not know about the plugin, and by extension neither will KOffice.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
User avatar
zander
KDE Developer
Posts
87
Karma
1

Re: koffice scan plugin

Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:47 am
see http://www.koffice.org/developer/apidoc ... l#_details

You can adjust your kwordrc to enable/disable loading of plugins.


Thomas Zander
KWord maintainer


Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: bancha, Bing [Bot], Evergrowing, Google [Bot], lockheed, mesutakcan