Reply to topic

Question on how to setup digikam

willygardiol
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Question on how to setup digikam

Sat Feb 06, 2016 7:17 pm
Hi!
This is my setup:
- Server, with a RAID storage shared over NFS/Samba, where all the photos are stored (about 400gb of hi-res jpegs)
- Laptop, my main machine, which connects via WiFi (no wired available)

Currently i use Digikam in VNC from the server, which is not ideal.

I would like to setup the laptop to use digikam as well, both with LOCAL albums on the laptop SSD and the shared remote albums from the server. I have already migrated the server digikam to MySQL and i have connected the laptop digikam to the same database. Then i have mounted the server share via NFS on the laptop and added it to the laptop digikam.

Each time i open digikam on the laptop it will take about 3/4 hours of "scanning new images" before i can actually use it (no thumbnails).
This is not acceptable, and also i cannot copy all the 400gb of photos also to the laptop.

Is there a better way or a workaroud to fix the problem?

I use digikam 4.4.0 on Gentoo linux on both the server and the client.
kramskigrote
Registered Member
Posts
13
Karma
0

Re: Question on how to setup digikam

Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:01 pm
I'm using digiKam 5.0 on Arch in a similar setup and also suffer from extremely long startup times on my laptop.

There is some kind of workaround: If I start digiKam with the NFS share disconnected, it comes up quickly, even shows thumbnails, but is unable to show bigger preview images. Simply connect NFS after starting digiKam to get working previews, too.

I don't think you can have a MySQL and a local database active at the same time. However, even in a MySQL setup, you can start an alternative local session with something like
Code: Select all
digikam --database-directory /home/username/Digikam
(at least in 5.0).
User avatar andrejones
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Re: Question on how to setup digikam

Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:57 pm
I also had a similar issue, but I use Windows 10. It was taking too long to open the software. After some updates released by Microsoft, everything started to run smoothly, so apparently it had nothing to do with Digikam.

Andre Jones
azanon
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Re: Question on how to setup digikam

Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:59 am
I had a problem, I decided to update.

André Zanon

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], bionan, claydoh, Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], isrckart, johssw, khatami, Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]