Reply to topic

Stabilize individual clips.

puertorico
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Stabilize individual clips.

Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:34 pm
As of now i have almost 50 gigs of diving video captured with a gopro camera in 1080p. :)

Some of the video's are very shaky but not all. some source video'es are 30 min long. and i therefore need to segment the big video file to good clips in the timeline
is it possible to stabilize some of those clips individually in the timeline. or export all these single files to a directory and then choose which to stabilize?

Options:

i can chose to render all the individual material videos which is 50 gigs. this will take to damn long and this will crop everything.
and it will not be possible to choose different settings in one of the source video's if it has maybe 20 good clips.

or i can render the hole project to a single file and then stabilize with one setting, this would also be sad to go this way.


Short:
i want to be able to import a big files cut them into god clips in different sizes, and then stabilize some of them with different settings. ?

Please come with good ideas :)
ttguy
Moderator
Posts
562
Karma
0

Re: Stabilize individual clips.

Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:24 am
Take your source video and edit it down to the bits you want and then render these into a lossless format. Render the clips that need stablizing into seperate clips. Then stablize those clips that need stablizing. Then do a final edit.
puertorico
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Re: Stabilize individual clips.

Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:13 pm
i can see this as a temp fix. to my problem but even when i use lossless that qualty of the video is not as good as the source.

How do i render to a the exact quality that my source has? wich format to use? wich things to tick of.?
olive
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0

Re: Stabilize individual clips.

Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:12 am
Hi puertorico,

just read your thread. Maybe I found a solution to maintain image quality.
When working with 1080p footage (in my case AVCHD video) I noticed a slight difference in image quality between >transcoding< clips directly from source and >rendering< clips from the timeline. As I could not find any possibility to transcode only a section of the source video directly, the procedure would be as following:

- First import your source file.
- View your footage in the clip monitor and set ins and outs.
- Right click the clip monitor and choose >extract zone<.
- You should now be able to save short clips of you footage in the original source format (here is the tricky point, as I don't know which kind of video source you are using. In my case extracting did not work with AVCHD video, because Kdenlive could not interpret the codec correctly, but worked fine with other codecs).
- Now import your shortened clips (which are encoded as plain copies of your source video!) in Kdenlive.
- Right click your clips and >transcode< them to a lossless format (I always use DNxHD as intermediate, which is a handy, very slightly lossy Codec using 4:2:2 color sampling). There is an option to import the clips automatically after transcoding, if desired. I think you can even select multiple clips and batch transcode this way.
- Make your enhancements (like stabilazation) on the transcoded clips.

I know this method is pretty laborious, but should result in better image quality. Just keep in mind, that you may loose some quality through stabilization anyway.
Good luck!

Cheers

olive

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], garthecho, Google [Bot], koriun, Majestic-12 [Bot], odysseus-art, pedrorodriguez, Steve Guilford, Yahoo [Bot]