Reply to topic

Selections... (moving without contents)

nharmony
Registered Member
Posts
192
Karma
1
OS
Hi, one last thing that is missing is the ability to move a selection.

Now I need to know the proper terminology for this, because I always have to explain that I don't mean what has been selected, but the actual marching ants. My only point of reference is PS, so if you aren't aware of what i mean, when you draw a selection in PS, and you hover it, it changes to move selection cursor. You can move the already drawn selection around.

Krita has move selection in vector mode, but i can't say its as efficient (even if the same type of thing was added to raster mode) I thought since we just got some cool selection modifiers, maybe its a good time for it? but perhaps money has ran out?

I must say, this isn't some "omg PS has that so we must too" i'm sure other apps do this? but its mainly to speed up workflow.

thoughts?

Last edited by nharmony on Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar TheraHedwig
KDE Developer
Posts
1713
Karma
10
OS

Re: Selections...

Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:59 pm
If you turn on the global selection mask under the selection top menu, you can move and transform the current selection with the transform tools.

When having the global selection mask selected, that is, we couldn't figure out a better way of exposing the thing to the user.
nharmony
Registered Member
Posts
192
Karma
1
OS

Re: Selections...

Tue Jul 14, 2015 5:11 pm
oh i should have mentioned i'm aware of that too, but the same, on canvas its pretty slow.

Perhaps if transforms where optimized it would be a good alternative. Obviously this takes place on canvas, so any kind of delay is kind of annoying.

edit: could we still not have the cursor change, and switch to the global selection layer when we click? or is that dumb? I assume maybe this is maybe whats happening "under the hood" in Ps?
User avatar scottpetrovic
Registered Member
Posts
518
Karma
4
OS

Re: Selections...

Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:08 pm
For moving the selection without the contents, the best workaround I use is to convert the selection to a vector selection. From the main menu Select > Convert to Vector Selection.

You can then use the shape handling tool to move it around. Once you start modifying the selection again with boolean operations (add, subtract, etc), the selection will turn back to a pixel selection.
nharmony
Registered Member
Posts
192
Karma
1
OS

Re: Selections...

Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:22 pm
scottpetrovic wrote:For moving the selection without the contents, the best workaround I use is to convert the selection to a vector selection. From the main menu Select > Convert to Vector Selection.

You can then use the shape handling tool to move it around. Once you start modifying the selection again with boolean operations (add, subtract, etc), the selection will turn back to a pixel selection.


I don't think you completely read my first post :D (understandable) I already mentioned that is one particular workaround. I guess i'm trying to find out whether a proper solution can be "shoe-horned" in among the other tasks (if its not something that is a lot of work)

It wasn't included as part of the selections stretchgoal, but since the volunteer did it, it was all replaced with lazybrush anyway. So i'm kinda of hoping for at least a way to switch into move global selection without having to select the layer (as i've suggested in my post above)

edit: yes "move selection without contents" is a better way of saying it :)

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: acheshirov, Baidu [Spider], bcooksley, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], hoxtonhopper, kakosf, kamathraghavendra, Majestic-12 [Bot], Mamarok, P3lor, Snudl, Yahoo [Bot]