Reply to topic

problem using konqueror

dth1
Registered Member
Posts
7
Karma
0
OS

problem using konqueror

Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:30 pm
I have two computers both running KDE. One has Opensuse Tumbleweed (the latest snapshot) and the second had Linux Mint 18.2 KDE version. Following the announcement that Mint will no longer be supporting KDE after version 18.3 I have removed this from the computer and replaced this with KDE Neon.

First impressions Neon looks really good. My only problem is with Konqueror my preferred browser. This starts fine but when I close the session and try to re-open Konqueror nothing happens. I have tried starting Konqueror in a terminal window but it still does not re-start and there are no messages in the terminal window.

I had the same issue with both Opensuse Tumbleweed and Mint (which I had updated to the latest Plasma 5.11.2, Frameworks 5.39 & Applications 17.08.02 by adding the Neon repo). The short-term fix was to downgrade Konqueror to 16 versions – which I was able to do with Mint & Opensuse but the same trick does not work with Neon (as only 17 & 15 version re shown). I tried a ‘forced’ downgrade but this would not complete as it would create a ‘broken package’ issue.

Any ideas? Many thanks.
User avatar Rog131
Registered Member
Posts
828
Karma
10

Re: problem using konqueror

Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:42 am
At here,

Code: Select all
$ konqueror -v
konqueror 5.0.97

$ kf5-config -v
Qt: 5.9.2
KDE Frameworks: 5.39.0


the Konqueror is not terminating from the window decorating close button or from the Konqueror Quit button. This prevents the start of a new Konqueror window.

A workaround: Konqueror settings > Performance > Disable the 'Always try to have one preloaded instance'.
Note ! You will need to kill (system activity) existing Konqueror session before this takes effect.

You may want to file a bug: https://bugs.kde.org
gfielding
Registered Member
Posts
119
Karma
0
OS

Re: problem using konqueror

Wed Nov 01, 2017 10:21 pm
Many thanks. That worked perfectly.
mrambo
Registered Member
Posts
5
Karma
0

Re: problem using konqueror

Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:24 pm
This is still a problem on Mageia up through latest too.
Framework 5.57.0
Qt 5.12.2
Plasma 5.15.4

Though the workaround does work it would be good to not have to use it.
gfielding
Registered Member
Posts
119
Karma
0
OS

Re: problem using konqueror

Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:00 am
It is a Plasma issue rather than Neon
johngter
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0

Re: problem using konqueror

Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:07 am
are you still face this problem?

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], leolist, lueck, Majestic-12 [Bot], shaffaafahmed, Sogou [Bot]