Reply to topic

Global menu in new panel

paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Global menu in new panel

Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:21 am
Hi, after the last update I have Plasma 5.13.5, Frameworks 5.50.0, Qt 5.11.1 and a new bar in the upper border of the desktop with the "global menu" widget (Apple style). If I delete the widget, the applications menu do not appear anyway.
How do I delete the bar and return to having menus in the application windows?
Thanks,
Paolo.
gfielding
Registered Member
Posts
139
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
The create the standard kde bar at the bottom you would simply right-click on the desktop and select the required option.
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:38 pm
gfielding wrote:The create the standard kde bar at the bottom you would simply right-click on the desktop and select the required option.

???
I want to delete the upper panel with "Global menu" widget, not create a new bottom panel...
If I remove the upper panel all windows don't view its menu.
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:09 pm
Doesn't work... :(
In the Global Menu widget option and in the System Setting -> Apparence -> Widget Style ther isn't nothing for global menu style change.

Image
Image
Image

Is there a .config file?
j8a
Registered Member
Posts
156
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Fri Sep 14, 2018 8:20 pm
Hi, paolov
Just do this, on the menu bar at the right you have three lines. Left click with the mouse and in the middle will appear two bottoms, the left button says windows border and the right button says Height.
Then, right click and push the bar to the top while you are still pressing the right click on the mouse. That's all.
Regards,
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Fri Sep 14, 2018 8:42 pm
j8a wrote:Then, right click and push the bar to the top while you are still pressing the right click on the mouse.

Sorry, but maybe I didn't understand... after left click mouse button on the "three lines" button, click and drag with the right mouse button, anywhere in the bar, does not move anything.
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:21 am
Image
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:07 pm
Ok, this is an alternative.... but, how do I show the menu in its bar, not in a button and not in a panel ?
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:54 am
You would do this: remove program decoration? You want to directly enter in the program windows minimize, mazimize, close and program names? It's not possible yet
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:30 am
Image
Sorry 'alideda' if I insist but do not understand...
Look the image:
The Dolphin window has its menu in the upper panel, the gFtp window has its menu into its window. I want this last decoration for all windos program, isn't it possible anymore?

Bye.
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:49 am
Image
I think your other program has only a decoration that is the same color, I do not say for sure but will try
I have a windows decoration that is the same for all programs and it's set in system setup
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 10:05 am
with windows decoration
Image


without windows decoration
Image
paolov
Registered Member
Posts
12
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:36 am
Decoration for kde plasma
Image

Decoration for gnome gtk
Image

It's set to breeze for both. :(
User avatar alideda
Registered Member
Posts
227
Karma
0
OS

Re: Global menu in new panel

Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:10 pm
I'm totally confused, I do not have a Menubar like that in the picture, I have plasma 5.13.5
viewtopic.php?f=309&t=153900&sid=fb3b74f7a509cf7246dad85383f0c449#p403673
Yes, and I do not understand anything, I use the aeroglow-oxigen decoration, breeze gtk2 gtk3, breeze icons alterante icon oxigen

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Drecker, Frousties, Google [Bot], ipwizard, JesusM, Kdesr, pulltheo, robgriff444, Section_8, Sogou [Bot], YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]