Reply to topic

How do I bind a hotkey to ksnapshot?

PvtCupcakes
Registered Member
Posts
30
Karma
0
OS

How do I bind a hotkey to ksnapshot?

Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:44 am
I want to bind a key like Print Screen so that it opens ksnapshot for me and takes a screenshot. Is there any way to do this?
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
This is done in KDE by default normally. Which version of KDE are you using?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
PvtCupcakes
Registered Member
Posts
30
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:This is done in KDE by default normally. Which version of KDE are you using?


4.2.0 on Gentoo AMD64. Perhaps this is a problem with Gentoo? I just remember Gentoo bumped up to Qt 4.5 rc1 which has caused a lot of problems, perhaps this is one.

Last edited by PvtCupcakes on Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Hans
Administrator
Posts
3304
Karma
23
OS
I have this problem too on Arch and KDEmod 4.2. When I try to assign Printscreen to "Launch KSnapshot" it complains about that Printscreen already is assigned to an action (launch ksnapshot), but nothing happens when I press the key.

With that said, I haven't looked into the problem further. If you want to reassign the key, you can do it in System Settings. Have a look in Keyboard & Mouse -> Global Keyboard Shortcuts and Input Actions -> Preset Actions (I'm on KDE 3.5.x now and can't check where it is).


Problem solved? Please click on "Accept this answer" below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.

10 things you might want to do in KDE | Open menu with Super key | Mouse shortcuts
User avatar neverendingo
Administrator
Posts
2136
Karma
17
OS
You can find it there under the input actions of khotkeys -> "Print Screen".


New to KDE Software? - get help from Userbase or ask questions on the Forums
Communicate.
Image
PvtCupcakes
Registered Member
Posts
30
Karma
0
OS
Okay, I went to system settings, and Keyboard & Mouse, and then went into Global Keyboard Shortcuts, and changed the Component to khotkeys, and I click Print Screen, and it seems to expand a box, but that box is empty. If I change to Kwin instead, and I click a menu item, the box that get expanded has settings in it. None of them under khotkeys do.

If I go to Input Actions from System Settings, it says Print Screen is already bound to ksnapshot, but it doesn't do anything.

Last edited by PvtCupcakes on Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
If you previously used any KDE 4 version prior to KDE 4.2 with that user, then you could have an older, damaged configuration file. This command will remove the config file:
Code: Select all
rm $KDEHOME/share/config/khotkeysrc


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], blue-on, blue_bullet, funkyskywalker, Google [Bot], jmacleod, koffeinfriedhof, kyrawertho, lcornell, magkoc, ostroffjh, quisimodo, sanecito, Sogou [Bot], steveblezy