Reply to topic

Kde 4.2 and multiple sound cards

Arnaud_B
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0
OS

Kde 4.2 and multiple sound cards

Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:38 am
Hi,
I have 2 sound cards: intel on board and Audigy2. My problem is that I would like to use the Audigy2 card but phonon seems to always default to the intel card, I tried to use the preferences settings of systemsettings (Multimedia) but this never worked. I also tried to blacklist snd-hda-intel and to prioritize the cards in /etc/modprobe.d/sound but the only card I could use in KDE 4 has been the on board one...
Any idea how I could set up phonon to use the Audigy2 card?
Thanks in advance for your help!
A.
note: it's is not a driver/setup problem as everything worked in kde3
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
If you have Pulseaudio enabled on your system, then I believe Phonon automatically uses it, bypassing its own settings ( I think ). Additionally, it could be Pulseaudio which is locking the Audigy2 sound card, preventing Phonon from using it.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
Arnaud_B
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0
OS
Thanks for your answer. I actually don't have pulseaudio installed. I thought to install it to be able to assign a default sound card but I still didn't. Do you think it's the way to do? I was simply trying to figure out how to have the systemsettings>multimedia>devices settings to work properly as it should be enough to assign a default sound card to use. Do you know whether it is a bug in phonon or a improper use on my side?
Thanks again!
A.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Pulseaudio isn't needed, it is normally a common cause of problems. Setting of the default device will only work for KDE 4 applications using Phonon. Make sure that you set the desired device for all the categories.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
Kryten2X4B
Registered Member
Posts
911
Karma
4
OS

RE: Kde 4.2 and multiple sound cards

Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:32 am
bcooksley wrote:If you have Pulseaudio enabled on your system, then I believe Phonon automatically uses it, bypassing its own settings ( I think ). Additionally, it could be Pulseaudio which is locking the Audigy2 sound card, preventing Phonon from using it.


Speaking of...is there a way to make Phonon to NOT SEE pulseaudio?


OpenSUSE 11.4, 64-bit with KDE 4.6.4
Proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar KejPi
Registered Member
Posts
119
Karma
0
OS
I also have 2 cards in my system - SB Live and HDA intel. I made SB live default for ALSA (first card) and Phonon uses it by default.
But I wanted Amarok to output to Intel card so I moved in up in the list for Music (in Phonon configuration) and when I stared Amarok it's output was to Intel while in the same time Kopete notifications came from SB Live. So it seems to work as expected. The only "problem" I have found was that Amarok has to be started after changing priorities in Phonon.
Im running KDE 4.2 on Gentoo.


KejPi, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
Arnaud_B
Registered Member
Posts
3
Karma
0
OS
Well, I guess there is something wrong in my setup then... quite surprising though because this same setup worked perfectly with kde3... Still, regardless of my settings phonon always default to the on-board card... I'll look into that but for now I guess I'll use the on-board card...
Thanks all!
A.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
During the startup of the Applications for which the Category default is set to the Audigy2 card, is a message displayed indicating that the Application is "falling back to..."?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], blue_bullet, claydoh, funkyskywalker, Google [Bot], irvingarrietavazquez, jmacleod, koffeinfriedhof, kyrawertho, lagunacreek, lcornell, ostroffjh, quisimodo, sanecito, semper, Sogou [Bot], steveblezy