Reply to topic

[solved] Tray icons not visible in non-kde system trays.

Smorg
Registered Member
Posts
14
Karma
0
OS
EDIT: Solution (or workaround) is to disable the status notifier daemon. See post

I've so far tested trayer, stalonetray, and peksystray - all of which claim to be compatable with kde and the freedesktop.org tray standards etc.

Icons visibility seems a bit random. If I add the plasma tray then remove it, then run trayer, the icons become visible in trayer, but programs which would normally minimize or open upon clicking their tray icons do not. Clicking the reminder daemon icon for example doesn't open korganizer. However, context menus (klipper for example) do appear to work, but this of course depends upon their tray icons being visible to begin with. I've also tested forcing applications to the tray with kstart and ksystraycmd to no avail. Running with --hidden for example won't cause a program to start minimized to the tray.

I'm using Xmonad with KDE by setting KDEWM=/usr/bin/xmonad in the environment. In systemsettings i still have kwin selected because the other option is for some reason grayed out.

Last edited by Smorg on Mon Oct 11, 2010 3:29 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
It is possible that the System Tray doesn't deregister itself properly. Try restarting Plasma after changing to the applet of choice:

Code: Select all
kquitapp plasma-desktop && sleep 15s && plasma-desktop &


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
Smorg
Registered Member
Posts
14
Karma
0
OS
Heh, well I thought that solved it, but rebooting and trying this trick again didn't do it until re-adding and deleting the tray plasmoid again.

Gentoo for some reason doesn't execute a user ~/.Xsession so I thought maybe if I added a tray app to the xsession rather than letting kde run it, it would start before plasma, but that didn't solve the problem, and also didn't seem to execute the tray program I wanted either.

Can anyone duplicate this? Otherwise I would guess it is specific to Gentoo.


Smorg, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar davidshen84
Registered Member
Posts
15
Karma
0
OS
hi,

here's gentoo again. and i have different scenario.

if i put the system tray into a panel, the icons are visible; but if i put the system tray direct onto the desktop, some icons are invisible, like the klipper, but it takes place on the tray, making a hole on the tray. and if you click on the hole, the context menu of that application appears.

i am using kwin, with desktop effects enabled. can web fix this?
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Which version of KDE are you using? This possibly could be a bug within the System Tray applet.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
lazor
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:Which version of KDE are you using? This possibly could be a bug within the System Tray applet.


Code: Select all
~> kde4-config --kde-version
4.4.2 (KDE 4.4.2)


I am having the same problem. As a very crude workaround I am starting plasmoidviewer with the System Tray plasmoid and then closing it right after.

Code: Select all
plasmoidviewer systemtray &
sleep 1
qdbus `qdbus | grep plasmoidviewer | sed -e 's/ //g'` /MainApplication quit
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Are there any particular applications not behaving, or are all applications not behaving?

If running the normal KDE 4 system tray fixes the issue, then it is probably a bug in the third party applets, which should be reported to their developers.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
lazor
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:Are there any particular applications not behaving, or are all applications not behaving?


It's only KDE stuff misbehaving, but not all of it. In particular, if I don't use the trick with the normal System Tray, I am missing the icons for Kopete, Akonadi, Nepomuk, Klipper and KMixer. The icons for KBluetooth and Amarok are always visible though.

So far all non-KDE applications I used worked fine with either trayer or the normal System Tray.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Can you reproduce under a new user?


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
lazor
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:Can you reproduce under a new user?


I just created a new user with adduser, logged into the default kde desktop with kdm, removed the main panel together with the systray and then started trayer and kopete. The problem still persists.

It seems I was wrong about Klipper in my last post though, it was visible in trayer and System Tray while testing. The most reliably misbehaving program seems to be kopete, at least thats the one that made me realise something was wrong and is the only one I really care about having the systray icon.
User avatar Hans
Administrator
Posts
3304
Karma
24
OS
I was just thinking "strange that Klipper also misbehaves". The thing that those applications have in common (excluding Klipper) is that they use a new system tray protocol. They should, however, fall back on the old protocol if they can't find a tray with support for the new one. Well, something along those lines.

Unfortunately I have no idea how to solve the problem.

Just curious, though - which version of Amarok do you use? The one I have installed (development version) uses the new system tray specification.
You can easily see the difference between the "old" and "new" specification by hovering over an icon - if there's a hover effect, the application uses the new protocol.

davidshen84 wrote:hi,

here's gentoo again. and i have different scenario.

if i put the system tray into a panel, the icons are visible; but if i put the system tray direct onto the desktop, some icons are invisible, like the klipper, but it takes place on the tray, making a hole on the tray. and if you click on the hole, the context menu of that application appears.

i am using kwin, with desktop effects enabled. can web fix this?


This sounds like a different issue; please create a new topic about it.


Problem solved? Please click on "Accept this answer" below the post with the best answer to mark your topic as solved.

10 things you might want to do in KDE | Open menu with Super key | Mouse shortcuts
lazor
Registered Member
Posts
6
Karma
0
OS
Hans wrote:Just curious, though - which version of Amarok do you use?


The 'about Amarok' dialog says I am using version 2.3.0.
Smorg
Registered Member
Posts
14
Karma
0
OS
Just bumping this old thread to let everyone know that the problem is caused by a conflict with the kded "status notifier manager". Disabling it allows non-KDE system trays to work within KDE. All icons appear and update normally.

systemsettings -> Startup and Shutdown -> Service Manager -> uncheck "Status Notifier Manager"

Since this thread is about the only Google result I come across for this exact issue hopefully others will discover it.

Last edited by Smorg on Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.


Smorg, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.
User avatar bcooksley
Administrator
Posts
19765
Karma
87
OS
Do you have all of kdebase-runtime installed? It is highly probable that some parts are missing, as Gentoo deliberately ignores KDE with regards to dependency on it.


KDE Sysadmin
[img]http://forum.kde.org/content/bcooksley_sig.png[/img]
Smorg
Registered Member
Posts
14
Karma
0
OS
bcooksley wrote:Do you have all of kdebase-runtime installed? It is highly probable that some parts are missing, as Gentoo deliberately ignores KDE with regards to dependency on it.
What exactly do you suspect to be missing? Mine should be complete unless Gentoo's sets and meta-package dependencies for kdebase-runtime are incorrect. The sets also include the meta-packages which should be equivalent anyway. Gentoo ends up resolving the required KDE packages through a cascade of meta-packages or sets if you use them.

@kdebase-runtime-4.5 includes:
http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitweb/? ... c0;hb=HEAD

which depends upon kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.5, which pulls in these packages as runtime deps: (In my case, 4.5.9999 is keyworded)
http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitweb/? ... ld;hb=HEAD


Smorg, proud to be a member of KDE forums since 2008-Oct.

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: andreasdimo, Bing [Bot], claydoh, cvanaret, dimadjdocent, gerbilfat, Google [Bot], joecoool, koffeinfriedhof, Sogou [Bot], Stephen Leibowitz