Reply to topic

change desktop settings

drinkingcoffee
Registered Member
Posts
31
Karma
0

change desktop settings

Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:40 pm
Hi --

I've been running kde 4.5 beta for the past couple of days (Fedora 13) and I quite like it. However, at some point last night X restarted itself and changed settings on my desktop, which I can't figure out how to change.

Originally (forgive me if I get some of this terminology wrong...) I had the desktop set to display a few applets/widgets (I believe this is the default mode). After last night, it is now set to the new 'launcher/search' mode.

That's not such a huge problem (especially since I rarely see my desktop), except that I'm completely unable to change it! The desktop doesn't react to right-click and the 'cashew' also refuses to display a menu (clicking on it causes the desktop to shift to make room for the menu, but it doesn't appear).

Is this setting stored in a config file in .kde/share/config so I can change it manually back to the applet view or the folder view?

I can file a bug report for this, but I'd like to figure out some of the proper names of all these widgety/applety/cashewy things first ;-)

Thanks

update:

when running plasma-desktop from a terminal, this is what is output when clicking on the 'cashew' a couple of times:

Code: Select all
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 3, 1
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 3, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 3
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 3, 1
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 1, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 2, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 3, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 4, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 5, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 6, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 3
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 1
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 1, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 2, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 3, 0
QGraphicsGridLayout::itemAt: invalid row, column 0, 3


(nothing is output on right-click)
User avatar google01103
Manager
Posts
6668
Karma
25

Re: change desktop settings

Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:02 pm
Before anything you should definitely backup all 3 plasma rc files ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma*

first see if there's a backup of plasma-desktop-appletsrc, if so revert to it by renaming it and making the backup (appended by ~) it (by removing the "~") then restart plasma (kquitapp plasma-desktop; plasma-desktop)

if that doesn't work you could edit the file and try changing the activity back to desktop from search and launch by finding the strings "plugin=sal" and changing them to "plugin=desktop" - no idea if this will work

Worse case delete the 3 plasma rc files and revert to the default settings (after restarting plasma-desktop)

term your looking for when reporting bug is "desktop activity type" (I believe)

lastly, I back up these 3 files regularly just in case, because I find it a pain to recreate my panel


OpenSuse Leap 42.1 x64, Plasma 5.x

drinkingcoffee
Registered Member
Posts
31
Karma
0

Re: change desktop settings

Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:25 pm
google01103 wrote:if that doesn't work you could edit the file and try changing the activity back to desktop from search and launch by finding the strings "plugin=sal" and changing them to "plugin=desktop" - no idea if this will work

Worse case delete the 3 plasma rc files and revert to the default settings (after restarting plasma-desktop)

Thanks!
that did the trick (plugin=sal was in plasma-desktop-appletsrc)

google01103 wrote:lastly, I back up these 3 files regularly just in case, because I find it a pain to recreate my panel

Yeah -- I just backup the whole config directory. In this case, there were a lot of differences (too many to pick through) between the two plasma-desktop-appletsrc files, so I just changed the one line.

I'll watch to see if this sort of thing happens again before filing any bugs.
Cheers!

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], boudewijn, farid, Google [Bot], jwt873, Majestic-12 [Bot], nocruoro, prthorsenjr, rhaas, Sogou [Bot], tymond, Yahoo [Bot]