Reply to topic

Moving tracks up/downwards

synostrandum
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:39 pm
Hello, forums!
First of all I've got to say that Kdenlive is by far the best free video editor I've been using till now.
However, I've been trying to figure out how I could move tracks up/downwards, as the respective buttons in the "Configure tracks" menu are greyed out.

The situation is as follows:
Me and some of my mates have made a video. It has got multiple tracks for the scenes and so on. Now I'm trying to add credits (as title clips) at the beginning that should overlay with the rest of the video. I'm using the "Composite" transition for that.
Since I added that particular track at the very top, the Composite transition won't work because the corresponding clip is two tracks below and it would only show me a black background with text on it.

Now I'd like to move the track one position down so Composite would work. As I said, the buttons that would do so are greyed out and I haven't found a way to enable them.

My question is: How do I move tracks ?
TiKaey
Registered Member
Posts
86
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:19 pm
Just click on the transition and in the settings you can change the track with wich one the title track is composite.


synostrandum
Registered Member
Posts
2
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:59 pm
Many thanks to you, TiKaey !
That solved my problem !
liquider
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:17 pm
This does not answer the question;

How does one move the tracks (e.g. in the Configure Tracks dialog) and why are the moving buttons greyed-out??
normcross
Registered Member
Posts
300
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:14 am
No idea, possibly there for future development and never implemented.
Quite honestly, I personally can see no reason why you would want to move a track. It's quite easy to move the complete contents of a track to another.

Cheers :-)
bobdobbs
Registered Member
Posts
19
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:21 am
I know that this thread is eight years old, but does anyone know if there is an answer to this question?

It looks like OP found a solution to his problem that didn't require tracks to be repositioned.
But I've been trying to find a way to do this for days now.

Is it even possible to reposition tracks using kdenlive?
User avatar bartoloni
Moderator
Posts
1347
Karma
4
OS

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Jul 11, 2020 6:11 am
completely useless moving tracks... if you want to place a title on top af everything.. just place it on top of everything... i can't understand what is this BLACK background ... this not happens anymore.. maybe on a bugged old version of Kdenlive.

The use of COMPOSITIONS for titleing is JUST a bad approach... because compositions are CLIP related "effects" that works between 2 CLIPS ... and NOT 2 TRACKS

is someone need to place a graphical title (not created with the titler tool) on the top of a multiple tracks (i use this on almost any video... can be a watermark.. or something like that) just place it on the highest track... and move/resize (or animate/fade) using an EFFECT (and NOT a composition) .. for example... TRANSFORM .. the title is placed over everything and there are no black background issues.
akawraith
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sun Sep 13, 2020 10:05 am
Right, what's the reason of moving a layer up or down in Photoshop? If a painter wants something to be painted above he just creates the layer on top. Adobe implemented something completely useless - again :)

The thing is in organizing tracks. When you have 2 titles, and don't like the way they finally overlay - you've got to remove the track, create the new one, drag clips, set up effects, etc. It's a simple use case that causes so much inconvenience.
senjin
Registered Member
Posts
19
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:17 am
bartoloni wrote:if you want to place a title on top af everything.. just place it on top of everything...

What does it mean to "place it on top of everything"? Shall I move clips to other tracks? How to do it while preserving time alignment of the clips?
User avatar bartoloni
Moderator
Posts
1347
Karma
4
OS

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Fri Nov 06, 2020 8:29 am
"on top" mean that if i have a complete project with 6 AUDIO/VIDEO tracks... V1 to V6 and A1 to A6.. just add a V7 track and place the titles on this track if you want it over the entire video... and on the clips on this track you can apply also effects for the title.
senjin
Registered Member
Posts
19
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Fri Nov 06, 2020 2:43 pm
OK, but how to move clips between tracks without moving them in time? I typically first synchronize time of the clips, and then decide on how to arrange them visually. If I moved the clip, it would likely move horizontally a bit, and I would need to redo the time sync.
berndmj
Registered Member
Posts
233
Karma
3
OS

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Fri Nov 06, 2020 4:56 pm
senjin wrote:OK, but how to move clips between tracks without moving them in time? I typically first synchronize time of the clips, and then decide on how to arrange them visually. If I moved the clip, it would likely move horizontally a bit, and I would need to redo the time sync.

You could use markers or guides. kdenlive has a snap feature (on by default) that would allow you to move the clip vertically and align it with the marker/guide.
solomondouglas
Registered Member
Posts
25
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Nov 21, 2020 1:43 am
I'm still trying to figure out how to move a track. Can anyone clear this up?

My reason is that I often have a lot of track effects, and if tracks can't be moved then I need not only to move every clip from this track to that one, but also drag and drop each track effect from this track to that one and then come back to delete the effects in the original track. This can't be the correct recommended workflow.

Help?

Solomon
obo
Registered Member
Posts
1
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Sat Apr 03, 2021 8:53 pm
Hi, Solomon.
I understand your frustration. :-) I also wanted this simple thing: I had clips cut and time synchronized and I needed to "swap V1 and V2" so that I could apply a transition to achieve picture-in-picture effect.
The key trick was to notice that you can *select all clips on a track at once* by shift-dragging from some empty time. With shift-dragging, the select tool behaves as the normal rectangular selection.
Then the solution was really easy:
1. Create V3 (Add track; that was also a challenge to locate)
2. Shift-drag to select all the clips on V1 (this needed a fair bit of ungrouping).
3. Drag them to V3.
Hope this helps.
Kdenlive is very good but if you are new to it (as I am), it is very difficult to find how to do simple things.
Best,
Ondrej.
senjin
Registered Member
Posts
19
Karma
0

Re: Moving tracks up/downwards

Mon Apr 05, 2021 1:05 am
@obo this doesn't seem to work for me (with kdenlive 20.12.3 under linux). But I think that after reading your post I have a guess why it worked for you.

Do I guess correctly that you had a clip on V1 that starts at the very beginning of the track? In such case kdenlive indeed doesn't allow to move it earlier in time, so this kind of locks all the selected clips.

So the workaround is: add a clip at the very beginning of the track, and move it together with the clip you want to move.

 
Reply to topic

Bookmarks



Who is online

Registered users: acheshirov, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], krinpa, Sogou [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]